TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

19500000

Nightglasses
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "19500000". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 Jul 2024, 15:10 BST
Last source update10 Jul 2024, 15:10 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNightglasses
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047c51
What is being bought
Contract Award for the Provision and Support of FENN Night Vision Goggles inclusive of option years taking contract to December 2029
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    10 Jul 2024, 15:10 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    10 Jul 2024, 15:10 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    10 Jul 2024, 15:10 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Provision and Support of FENN Night Vision Goggles inclusive of option years taking contract to December 2029
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 Jul 2024, 15:10 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 17 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £19,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
FENN Night Vision Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£19,500,000 · signed 17 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-118108
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer

    MOD DE&S Abbeywood, NH1 Atrium #1027, Bristol, UKK1, BS34 8JH
  • Air Commodities Team
    reviewBody

    Brsitol
  • FENN Night Vision Limited
    supplier

    Farnborugh, UKJ36
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe Air Commodities Delivery Team (ACDT) within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, (“the Authority”) intends to award a Contract to Fenn Night Vision Limited (“the Contractor”) for the Provision of Continuing Support of Fenn Night Vision Goggles for Air Defence. The Contract will be for an initial period of 4 years (with the options of 2 x 1 year options) initial expiry of the contract is expected to be January 2028 or 4 calendar years after the contract award date. The estimated contract value is circa £19.4M. The purpose of the Contract is to procure and upgrade and maintain current systems and to also have a through-life Integrated Logistics Support (ILS) solution for those systems covering Training, Servicing, Maintenance and Repair. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. On the basis that the Authority has insufficient rights to pass the necessary data and information to undertake the requirement to third parties and that only the Contractor as Original Equipment Manufacturer and approved Design Organisation the purpose of this contract. Which includes but not limited to retaining the full system design, build and integration expertise and knowledge. Fenn Night Vision Limited possess the relevant technical know-how and ownership of the designs, drawings, and manufacturing data packs. The Contractor is the only company with access to this necessary knowledge this includes the intimate knowledge and understanding of the existing equipment used across multiple Air Defence platforms to provide the necessary services. Furthermore, only the Contractor can provide certification of the safety and interoperability of the equipment and through-life maintenance and calibration work where necessary to the reasonable satisfaction of the Authority.