← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

180848 Education for All (Alternative Curriculum) Flexible Framework

Buyer: Moray Council →

BuyerMoray Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Sept 2024

What is being bought

1.1. The Moray Council wishes to put in place an Education for All (Alternative Curriculum) Flexible Framework. This PIN will remain continuously open. The Flexible Framework covers a wide ranging set of Alternative Activities including (but not limited to): i) Social inclusion activities ii) Day opportunities iii) Learning opportunities The resultant list of Framework Providers will inform a Community Asset Map for MC Services to access these services. The services will support a Young Person to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities. Services will be flexible and adaptable to changes in a Young Person’s assessed need or personal choice. A Young Person and/or their parents or carer should be fully involved in developing and shaping the outcomes expected throughout the duration of their support. The MC will consider each young person referred to the Framework to assess “best fit” to what the framework can offer based on the required outcomes. Working with the chosen Provider the Agreement will be developed that will outline the final requirements

Delivery location

UKM62

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Primary education services 80100000Child daycare services 85312110Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

1.1. The Moray Council wishes to put in place an Education for All (Alternative Curriculum) Flexible Framework. The Flexible Framework covers a wide ranging set of Alternative Activities including (but not limited to): i) Social inclusion activities ii) Day opportunities iii) Learning opportunities The resultant list of Framework Providers will inform a Community Asset Map for MC Services to access these services. The services will support a Young Person to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities. Services will be flexible and adaptable to changes in a Young Person’s assessed need or personal choice. A Young Person and/or their parents or carer should be fully involved in developing and shaping the outcomes expected throughout the duration of their support. The MC will consider each young person referred to the Framework to assess “best fit” to what the framework can offer based on the required outcomes. Working with the chosen Provider the Agreement will be developed that will outline the final requirements Additional information: This PIN will remain continuously open for the duration of the Flexible Framework for new entrants. Tender responses and any questions should be sent to alternativecurriculum@moray.gov.uk The Scope of the services covered by this Flexible Framework is wide ranging and falls within the definition of a “social and other specific” service under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Primary education services, Child daycare servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6276.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049ab8
Latest release ID029388-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 13 2024 11:52:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2024planning029388-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029388-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-13T12:52:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ab8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
    "name": "Moray Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000777964"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "180848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "1.1.\tThe Moray Council wishes to put in place an Education for All (Alternative Curriculum) Flexible Framework.\nThe Flexible Framework covers a wide ranging set of Alternative Activities including (but not limited to):\ni)\tSocial inclusion activities\nii)\tDay opportunities\niii)\tLearning opportunities\nThe resultant list of Framework Providers will inform a Community Asset Map for MC Services to access these services.\nThe services will support a Young Person to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities.  Services will be flexible and adaptable to changes in a Young Person’s assessed need or personal choice.  A Young Person and/or their parents or carer should be fully involved in developing and shaping the outcomes expected throughout the duration of their support.\nThe MC will consider each young person referred to the Framework to assess “best fit” to what the framework can offer based on the required outcomes.  Working with the chosen Provider the Agreement will be developed that will outline the final requirements Additional information: This PIN will remain continuously open for the duration of the Flexible Framework for new entrants.  Tender responses and any questions should be sent to alternativecurriculum@moray.gov.uk  The Scope of the services covered by this Flexible Framework is wide ranging and falls within the definition of a “social and other specific” service under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moray"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Child daycare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "180848 Education for All (Alternative Curriculum) Flexible Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1.\tThe Moray Council wishes to put in place an Education for All (Alternative Curriculum) Flexible Framework.  This PIN will remain continuously open.\nThe Flexible Framework covers a wide ranging set of Alternative Activities including (but not limited to):\ni)\tSocial inclusion activities\nii)\tDay opportunities\niii)\tLearning opportunities\nThe resultant list of Framework Providers will inform a Community Asset Map for MC Services to access these services.\nThe services will support a Young Person to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities.  Services will be flexible and adaptable to changes in a Young Person’s assessed need or personal choice.  A Young Person and/or their parents or carer should be fully involved in developing and shaping the outcomes expected throughout the duration of their support.\nThe MC will consider each young person referred to the Framework to assess “best fit” to what the framework can offer based on the required outcomes.  Working with the chosen Provider the Agreement will be developed that will outline the final requirements",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
      "name": "Moray Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moray Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "alternativecurriculum@moray.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1343563137"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Scope of the services covered by this Flexible Framework is wide ranging and falls within the definition of a “social and other specific” service under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015.  This PIN will remain continuously open for the duration of the Flexible Framework.  Tender responses and any questions should be sent to alternativecurriculum@moray.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=777964.\n(SC Ref:777964)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2024 · 029388-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "029388-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-13T12:52:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ab8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
    "name": "Moray Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000777964"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "180848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "1.1.\tThe Moray Council wishes to put in place an Education for All (Alternative Curriculum) Flexible Framework.\nThe Flexible Framework covers a wide ranging set of Alternative Activities including (but not limited to):\ni)\tSocial inclusion activities\nii)\tDay opportunities\niii)\tLearning opportunities\nThe resultant list of Framework Providers will inform a Community Asset Map for MC Services to access these services.\nThe services will support a Young Person to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities.  Services will be flexible and adaptable to changes in a Young Person’s assessed need or personal choice.  A Young Person and/or their parents or carer should be fully involved in developing and shaping the outcomes expected throughout the duration of their support.\nThe MC will consider each young person referred to the Framework to assess “best fit” to what the framework can offer based on the required outcomes.  Working with the chosen Provider the Agreement will be developed that will outline the final requirements Additional information: This PIN will remain continuously open for the duration of the Flexible Framework for new entrants.  Tender responses and any questions should be sent to alternativecurriculum@moray.gov.uk  The Scope of the services covered by this Flexible Framework is wide ranging and falls within the definition of a “social and other specific” service under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moray"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Child daycare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "180848 Education for All (Alternative Curriculum) Flexible Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1.\tThe Moray Council wishes to put in place an Education for All (Alternative Curriculum) Flexible Framework.  This PIN will remain continuously open.\nThe Flexible Framework covers a wide ranging set of Alternative Activities including (but not limited to):\ni)\tSocial inclusion activities\nii)\tDay opportunities\niii)\tLearning opportunities\nThe resultant list of Framework Providers will inform a Community Asset Map for MC Services to access these services.\nThe services will support a Young Person to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities.  Services will be flexible and adaptable to changes in a Young Person’s assessed need or personal choice.  A Young Person and/or their parents or carer should be fully involved in developing and shaping the outcomes expected throughout the duration of their support.\nThe MC will consider each young person referred to the Framework to assess “best fit” to what the framework can offer based on the required outcomes.  Working with the chosen Provider the Agreement will be developed that will outline the final requirements",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
      "name": "Moray Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moray Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "alternativecurriculum@moray.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1343563137"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Scope of the services covered by this Flexible Framework is wide ranging and falls within the definition of a “social and other specific” service under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015.  This PIN will remain continuously open for the duration of the Flexible Framework.  Tender responses and any questions should be sent to alternativecurriculum@moray.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=777964.\n(SC Ref:777964)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}