Lot 1
Direct award from Moray Council LUF Civil Engineering framework ref 18/1183 for Cooper park improvements delivered under the levelling up fund
Award criteria
Framework Criteria — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Moray Council →
Direct award from Moray Council LUF Civil Engineering framework.
UKM62
Direct award from Moray Council LUF Civil Engineering framework ref 18/1183 for Cooper park improvements delivered under the levelling up fund
Award criteria
Framework Criteria — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Civil engineering support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 2 median · 23.4 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 10.4 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM62 | 51 | 4 median · 41.2 average (25 of 51 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (27 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0546e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062451-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 15:27:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062451-2026 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050989-2025 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 035051-2025 |
| 11 Jun 2025 | tender | 031605-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062451-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-02T16:27:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836368"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "062451-2026-18/1183 DA01-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127047",
"name": "Pat Munro Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "18/1183 DA01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award from Moray Council LUF Civil Engineering framework ref 18/1183 for Cooper park improvements delivered under the levelling up fund",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Framework Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Elgin, Moray"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "71311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "18/1183 DA01 Cooper Park Improvements",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award from Moray Council LUF Civil Engineering framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This tender has been awarded under a framework agreement established by Moray Council for the provision of civil engineering in relation to Levelling up funding.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moray Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Summerfield",
"email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1343563137"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127047",
"name": "Pat Munro Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Alness",
"postalCode": "IV17 0XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caplich Quarry"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pat Munro Construction Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1463215010"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63009",
"name": "Elgin Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Courthouse, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elgin Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 343542505"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062451-2026-18/1183 DA01-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1976277.85,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062451-2026-18/1183 DA01-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:836368)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062451-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-02T16:27:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836368"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "062451-2026-18/1183 DA01-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127047",
"name": "Pat Munro Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "18/1183 DA01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award from Moray Council LUF Civil Engineering framework ref 18/1183 for Cooper park improvements delivered under the levelling up fund",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Framework Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Elgin, Moray"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "71311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "18/1183 DA01 Cooper Park Improvements",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award from Moray Council LUF Civil Engineering framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This tender has been awarded under a framework agreement established by Moray Council for the provision of civil engineering in relation to Levelling up funding.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moray Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Summerfield",
"email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1343563137"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127047",
"name": "Pat Munro Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Alness",
"postalCode": "IV17 0XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caplich Quarry"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pat Munro Construction Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1463215010"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63009",
"name": "Elgin Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Courthouse, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elgin Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 343542505"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062451-2026-18/1183 DA01-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1976277.85,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062451-2026-18/1183 DA01-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:836368)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050989-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-22T16:05:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801269"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "050989-2025-18/1183-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127047",
"name": "Pat Munro Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "where specialist contractors are required",
"maximumPercentage": 0.2,
"minimumPercentage": 0.2
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "18/1183",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Moray Council is seeking a single supplier framework to engage with a contractor to deliver a number of civil engineering projects over a 2-3 year period, funding has been received through the levelling up funding from UK Government. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Elgin, Moray"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Levelling Up Funding LUF Civil Engineering and Construction Framework 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement involves the establishment of a single supplier framework to deliver a number of civil engineering work packages associated with the Levelling up Funding for Moray.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moray Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Summerfield",
"email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1343563137"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127047",
"name": "Pat Munro Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Alness",
"postalCode": "IV17 0XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caplich Quarry"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pat Munro Construction Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1463215010"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63009",
"name": "Elgin Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Courthouse, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elgin Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 343542505"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050989-2025-18/1183-1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050989-2025-18/1183-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:806940)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035051-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T12:45:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801269"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "18/1183",
"title": "Levelling Up Funding LUF Civil Engineering and Construction Framework 2025",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tender deadline extended to allow bidders time to consider and submit",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement involves the establishment of a single supplier framework to deliver a number of civil engineering work packages associated with the Levelling up Funding for Moray.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moray Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Summerfield",
"email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1343563137"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031605-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T15:34:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801269"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "18/1183",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework may be extended for a further period of 1x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Moray Council is seeking a single supplier framework to engage with a contractor to deliver a number of civil engineering projects over a 2-3 year period, funding has been received through the levelling up funding from UK Government. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Elgin, Moray"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Levelling Up Funding LUF Civil Engineering and Construction Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 18200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement involves the establishment of a single supplier framework to deliver a number of civil engineering work packages associated with the Levelling up Funding for Moray.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of 16 Million GBP for the last 3 years\nThe bidder is required to confirm that (to the best of their knowledge) there are no material post balance sheet events or other business issues arising since the date of the last audited financial statements that materially impact the economic and financial standing of the economic operator.\nWhere the operator is not able to make such a conformation, full details of the relevant events shall be provided along with an explanation of the expected impact on the bidders economic and financial standing.\nThe bidder is required to provide a copy of the last 2 or 3 audited financial statements as evidence of their compliance to meet their statutory obligations.\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: 10000000 GBP (Ten million pounds)\nPublic Liability: 10000000 GBP (Ten million pounds)\nContractors all risks: 5000000 GBP (Five million pounds)",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders will be required to confirm the financial criteria stated below:\nThe bidder confirms they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Provide 3 examples of projects in the last 5 years that have included civil engineering works on multiple sites with a total contract value over 1,000,000 GBP.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders will be required to confirm that they have the relevant experience to deliver the works within this framework"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moray Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Elaine Summerfield",
"email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1343563137"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63009",
"name": "Elgin Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Courthouse, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elgin Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 343542505"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29406. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSocial, economic and environmental benefits to the Moray region will be included as additional requirements of the framework via a Z-clause (Z1).\nThe individual Works Order value is assigned a minimum number of points, which must be utilised by the end of the Framework contract using the outcomes listed in the framework information document\n(SC Ref:801269)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}