Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
1717- Electron Cameras
Cameras
Electron microscopes
Specialist optical instruments
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The University of Nottingham: "1717- Electron Cameras". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The University of Nottingham | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The University of Nottingham
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The University of Nottingham. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe University of Nottingham | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Aug 2022, 09:35 BST | Last source update18 Aug 2022, 09:35 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCameras, Electron microscopes, Specialist optical instruments | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031e2f | ||
What is being bought
The University requests tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified Suppliers to establish a contract for the provision of a pair of state-of-the-art, direct detection and high-performance electron cameras (DD-EC and HP-EC), to be installed on two existing transmission electron microscopes (Jeol 2100F and 2100Plus), along with scanning TEM (STEM) diffraction system control, and an associated high-tilt, cryo-transfer holder (HT-CTH), to create a new research capability for correlated morphological and molecular dynamic investigations. Effective workflow is critical for the realisation of the many challenging projects to be enabled by this complementary equipment, to be housed within the Nanoscale and Microscale Research Centre (nmRC; http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/nmrc/) at the University of Nottingham (UoN). Hence, user experience and data-handling solutions for correlative investigations are of high importance. Estimated whole life cost is also an important consideration.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
18 Aug 2022, 09:35 BST - Status changed to complete
18 Aug 2022, 09:35 BST - Official notice release published
18 Aug 2022, 09:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Aug 2022, 09:35 BST - Published value updated to £1,200,000
4 Mar 2022, 13:49 GMT - Status changed to active
4 Mar 2022, 13:49 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Mar 2022, 13:49 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 8 Apr 2022, 10:00 BST
4 Mar 2022, 13:49 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Mar 2022, 13:49 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPlease refer to Tender Documentation. Additional information: Engineering and Physical Sciences Research CouncilGrant Title: A New Correlative Approach for Structure Determination & Imaging of MolecularMaterialsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Aug 2022, 09:35 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,070,241
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AMETEK (GB) T/A Gatan Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts 1717- Electron Cameras £1,070,241 · signed 20 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The University of Nottingham
Contracting authority GB-FTS-46069Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |