← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

16-19 Study Programmes

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Quality Personal Development Training Ltd to provide training for an appropriate Uniformed Services Study Programme. The tender was a further competition consisting of a one stage process through the councils Learning & Training DPS. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 ending by 31st July 2027.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Quality Personal Development Training Ltd to provide training for an appropriate Uniformed Services Study Programme. The tender was a further competition consisting of a one stage process through the councils Learning & Training DPS. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 ending by 31st July 2027.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 803,4023 median · 37.7 average (1,292 of 3,402 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,419 of 3,402 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer102.5 median · 5.2 average (10 of 10 with a bid count)1.8 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11142.5 median · 4.9 average (12 of 14 with a bid count)2.1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetition through the council's learning and training DPS.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

16-19 Study Programmes

Statusactive
Value£1,078,475

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eebe
Latest release ID082268-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 14:12:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026award, contract082268-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082268-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:12:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082268-2026-1-1",
      "title": "16-19 Study Programmes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161315",
          "name": "Quality Personal Development Training LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RG2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Quality Personal Development Training Ltd to provide training for an appropriate Uniformed Services Study Programme. The tender was a further competition consisting of a one stage process through the councils Learning & Training DPS. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 ending by 31st July 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "16-19 Study Programmes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Quality Personal Development Training Ltd to provide training for an appropriate Uniformed Services Study Programme. The tender was a further competition consisting of a one stage process through the councils Learning & Training DPS. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 ending by 31st July 2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition through the council's learning and training DPS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Scarfe",
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161315",
      "name": "Quality Personal Development Training LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 6BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wenlock Barracks, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6252800",
        "legalName": "Quality Personal Development Training LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mwilson@forcesprep.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082268-2026-1-1",
      "title": "16-19 Study Programmes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1078475,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082268-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082268-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082268-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:12:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082268-2026-1-1",
      "title": "16-19 Study Programmes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161315",
          "name": "Quality Personal Development Training LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RG2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Quality Personal Development Training Ltd to provide training for an appropriate Uniformed Services Study Programme. The tender was a further competition consisting of a one stage process through the councils Learning & Training DPS. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 ending by 31st July 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "16-19 Study Programmes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Quality Personal Development Training Ltd to provide training for an appropriate Uniformed Services Study Programme. The tender was a further competition consisting of a one stage process through the councils Learning & Training DPS. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 ending by 31st July 2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition through the council's learning and training DPS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Scarfe",
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161315",
      "name": "Quality Personal Development Training LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 6BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wenlock Barracks, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6252800",
        "legalName": "Quality Personal Development Training LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mwilson@forcesprep.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082268-2026-1-1",
      "title": "16-19 Study Programmes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1078475,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082268-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}