Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Activate Learning →
View official notice ↗Official source
We are seeking partners to support in the delivery of an offsite study programme provision to engage learners in developing warehousing experience alongside English and maths in Oxfordshire for no more than 50 learners. This provision should have a real focus on creating a bespoke learning environment focusing on SEMH and helping to progress individuals where traditional education has been a barrier. This provision would need to comply with 16-19 funding rules and regulations and be delivered as part of a shared delivery model with Activate Learning staff. The successful partner will need to work with us within the limitations of the 16-19 funding lagged funding formula whereby successful delivery in 26/27 will lead to lagged funding being received by all parties in 27/28. All applicants will demonstrate robust quality assurance practices, health and safety, child protection and safeguarding policies. Please note that this opportunity is currently being delivered with an existing partner in the 25/26 academic year and this is part of an annual re-tendering process.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 202 | 2 median · 1,095.4 average (54 of 202 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (61 of 202 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 437 | 8 median · 7.3 average (7 of 437 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 437 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0608cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004380-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 19 2026 14:10:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004380-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-02T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Richard.Durston@activatelearning.ac.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £190,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | tender | 004380-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004380-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T14:10:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-100121293957",
"name": "Activate Learning"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "We are seeking subcontracting partners in relation to the following opportunities. If you are interested, please contact Richard.Durston@activatelearning.ac.uk with the title of the opportunity you are enquiring about. You will then be signposted to the relevant faculty team that is managing the contract for initial discovery conversations.\nShould you wish to proceed, we will then ask you to complete the due diligence Pre-Qualification Questionnaire Process. On successful completion you will be asked to explain more about how you will undertake delivery by completing our Invitation to Tender documentation. Both the PQQ and ITT will be scored to select the most appropriate partner."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "16-19 Study Programme Offer - Oxfordshire",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004380-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004380-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:10:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking partners to support in the delivery of an offsite study programme provision to engage learners in developing warehousing experience alongside English and maths in Oxfordshire for no more than 50 learners. This provision should have a real focus on creating a bespoke learning environment focusing on SEMH and helping to progress individuals where traditional education has been a barrier. This provision would need to comply with 16-19 funding rules and regulations and be delivered as part of a shared delivery model with Activate Learning staff. \nThe successful partner will need to work with us within the limitations of the 16-19 funding lagged funding formula whereby successful delivery in 26/27 will lead to lagged funding being received by all parties in 27/28. \nAll applicants will demonstrate robust quality assurance practices, health and safety, child protection and safeguarding policies. \nPlease note that this opportunity is currently being delivered with an existing partner in the 25/26 academic year and this is part of an annual re-tendering process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Richard.Durston@activatelearning.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-100121293957",
"name": "Activate Learning",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxpens Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.activatelearning.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "100121293957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.durston@activatelearning.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXN-4269-LRLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004380-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T14:10:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-100121293957",
"name": "Activate Learning"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "We are seeking subcontracting partners in relation to the following opportunities. If you are interested, please contact Richard.Durston@activatelearning.ac.uk with the title of the opportunity you are enquiring about. You will then be signposted to the relevant faculty team that is managing the contract for initial discovery conversations.\nShould you wish to proceed, we will then ask you to complete the due diligence Pre-Qualification Questionnaire Process. On successful completion you will be asked to explain more about how you will undertake delivery by completing our Invitation to Tender documentation. Both the PQQ and ITT will be scored to select the most appropriate partner."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "16-19 Study Programme Offer - Oxfordshire",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004380-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004380-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:10:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking partners to support in the delivery of an offsite study programme provision to engage learners in developing warehousing experience alongside English and maths in Oxfordshire for no more than 50 learners. This provision should have a real focus on creating a bespoke learning environment focusing on SEMH and helping to progress individuals where traditional education has been a barrier. This provision would need to comply with 16-19 funding rules and regulations and be delivered as part of a shared delivery model with Activate Learning staff. \nThe successful partner will need to work with us within the limitations of the 16-19 funding lagged funding formula whereby successful delivery in 26/27 will lead to lagged funding being received by all parties in 27/28. \nAll applicants will demonstrate robust quality assurance practices, health and safety, child protection and safeguarding policies. \nPlease note that this opportunity is currently being delivered with an existing partner in the 25/26 academic year and this is part of an annual re-tendering process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Richard.Durston@activatelearning.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-100121293957",
"name": "Activate Learning",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxpens Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.activatelearning.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "100121293957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.durston@activatelearning.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXN-4269-LRLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}