← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

16-19 Study Programme Offer - Oxfordshire

Buyer: Activate Learning →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerActivate Learning
StatusClosed
Deadline2 May 2025
Value£410,000
Published28 Apr 2025

What is being bought

We are seeking partners to support in the delivery of an offsite study programme provision to engage learners in developing warehousing experience alongside English and Maths in Oxfordshire for no more than 50 learners. This provision should have a real focus on creating a bespoke learning environment focusing on SEMH and helping to progress individuals where traditional education has been a barrier.  This provision would need to comply with 16-19 funding rules and regulations and be delivered as part of a shared delivery model with Activate Learning staff.     The successful partner will need to work with us within the limitations of the 16-19 funding lagged funding formula whereby successful delivery in 25/26 will lead to lagged funding being received by all parties in 26/27.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£410,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2022 median · 1,095.4 average (54 of 202 with a bid count)6.2 average (61 of 202 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4623 median · 4 average (9 of 462 with a bid count)1.3 average (10 of 462 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050820
Latest release ID017221-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 28 2025 09:38:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017221-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-02T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsrichard.durston@activatelearning.ac.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£410,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2025tender017221-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017221-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-28T10:38:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050820",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-100121293957",
    "name": "Activate Learning"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 410000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 410000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Suitability to meet the needs of our learners."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "16-19 Study Programme Offer - Oxfordshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 410000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 410000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017221-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017221-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-28T10:38:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking partners to support in the delivery of an offsite study programme provision to engage learners in developing warehousing experience alongside English and Maths in Oxfordshire for no more than 50 learners. This provision should have a real focus on creating a bespoke learning environment focusing on SEMH and helping to progress individuals where traditional education has been a barrier.  This provision would need to comply with 16-19 funding rules and regulations and be delivered as part of a shared delivery model with Activate Learning staff.    \n The successful partner will need to work with us within the limitations of the 16-19 funding lagged funding formula whereby successful delivery in 25/26 will lead to lagged funding being received by all parties in 26/27.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "richard.durston@activatelearning.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-100121293957",
      "name": "Activate Learning",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxpens Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "100121293957",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@activatelearning.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXN-4269-LRLR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2025 · 017221-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "017221-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-28T10:38:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050820",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-100121293957",
    "name": "Activate Learning"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 410000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 410000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Suitability to meet the needs of our learners."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "16-19 Study Programme Offer - Oxfordshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 410000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 410000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017221-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017221-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-28T10:38:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking partners to support in the delivery of an offsite study programme provision to engage learners in developing warehousing experience alongside English and Maths in Oxfordshire for no more than 50 learners. This provision should have a real focus on creating a bespoke learning environment focusing on SEMH and helping to progress individuals where traditional education has been a barrier.  This provision would need to comply with 16-19 funding rules and regulations and be delivered as part of a shared delivery model with Activate Learning staff.    \n The successful partner will need to work with us within the limitations of the 16-19 funding lagged funding formula whereby successful delivery in 25/26 will lead to lagged funding being received by all parties in 26/27.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "richard.durston@activatelearning.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-100121293957",
      "name": "Activate Learning",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxpens Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "100121293957",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@activatelearning.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXN-4269-LRLR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}