Lot 1
A laser is required as a demonstrator for a long range stand-off fluorescence imaging concept.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
A laser is required as a demonstrator for a long range stand-off fluorescence imaging concept.
UK
A laser is required as a demonstrator for a long range stand-off fluorescence imaging concept.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Lasers (38636100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 780 | 3 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count) | 5 average (360 of 780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0419fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033759-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 15 2023 12:52:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-12-15T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-12-15T18:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57309 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2023 | tender | 033759-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033759-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-15T12:52:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10036",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A second identical laser"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A laser is required as a demonstrator for a long range stand-off fluorescence imaging concept.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "150000",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-15T18:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-15T18:00:00Z"
},
"description": "A laser is required as a demonstrator for a long range stand-off fluorescence imaging concept.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57309",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10036",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57309",
"email": "clingard@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98391",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratories (DSTL)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratories (DSTL)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033759-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-15T12:52:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10036",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A second identical laser"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A laser is required as a demonstrator for a long range stand-off fluorescence imaging concept.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "150000",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-15T18:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-15T18:00:00Z"
},
"description": "A laser is required as a demonstrator for a long range stand-off fluorescence imaging concept.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57309",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10036",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57309",
"email": "clingard@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98391",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratories (DSTL)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratories (DSTL)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}