Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Metropolitan Housing Trust →
Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing (MTVH) seeks to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to deliver a responsive repairs and void property reinstatement service across its East Anglia housing stock, following expiry of the incumbent contract. The service will include emergency, urgent and routine responsive repairs, void reinstatement, and disrepair works. The contract will be awarded on a Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) basis for an initial term of five years, with a single five-year extension option.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Repair and maintenance services, Construction work, Bathrooms construction work, Roof repair and maintenance work, Asbestos-removal work, Building installation work, Electrical installation work, Plumbing and sanitary works, Building completion work, Plastering work, Joinery and carpentry installation work, Installation of fitted kitchens, Floor and wall covering work, Decoration work, Asbestos removal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,310 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,075 | 6 median · 74.8 average (217 of 1,075 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (246 of 1,075 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 846 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 846 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This preliminary market engagement event takes the form of a questionnaire that has been designed by MTVH and Echelon Consultancy to gather information on potential bidder approaches to the procurement process, operational delivery, and specifics around MTVH's stock profile. The questionnaire is being run through a platform called 'Slido' and is available to answer at the link below: https://app.sli.do/event/ksvEWxC6etcYprrznnQNjN | engagement | 17 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ff7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047829-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 11:58:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 047829-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047388-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047829-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:58:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ff7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "45430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor and wall covering work"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1411 - MTVH - Repairs and Voids",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047829-2026",
"description": "Inclusion of further information regarding the PME event and participation."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing (MTVH) seeks to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to deliver a responsive repairs and void property reinstatement service across its East Anglia housing stock, following expiry of the incumbent contract. The service will include emergency, urgent and routine responsive repairs, void reinstatement, and disrepair works. The contract will be awarded on a Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) basis for an initial term of five years, with a single five-year extension option.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDT-5224-RGBZ",
"name": "Echelon Consultancy",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 4TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Echelon House, 219a Hatfield Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDT-5224-RGBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement consultancy appointed to carry out the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joey Barron",
"email": "joey@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707339800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "OLI@ECHELONCONSULTANCY.CO.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:58:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement event takes the form of a questionnaire that has been designed by MTVH and Echelon Consultancy to gather information on potential bidder approaches to the procurement process, operational delivery, and specifics around MTVH's stock profile. The questionnaire is being run through a platform called 'Slido' and is available to answer at the link below: https://app.sli.do/event/ksvEWxC6etcYprrznnQNjN"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047829-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:58:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ff7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "45430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor and wall covering work"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1411 - MTVH - Repairs and Voids",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047829-2026",
"description": "Inclusion of further information regarding the PME event and participation."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing (MTVH) seeks to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to deliver a responsive repairs and void property reinstatement service across its East Anglia housing stock, following expiry of the incumbent contract. The service will include emergency, urgent and routine responsive repairs, void reinstatement, and disrepair works. The contract will be awarded on a Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) basis for an initial term of five years, with a single five-year extension option.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDT-5224-RGBZ",
"name": "Echelon Consultancy",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 4TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Echelon House, 219a Hatfield Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDT-5224-RGBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement consultancy appointed to carry out the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joey Barron",
"email": "joey@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707339800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "OLI@ECHELONCONSULTANCY.CO.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:58:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement event takes the form of a questionnaire that has been designed by MTVH and Echelon Consultancy to gather information on potential bidder approaches to the procurement process, operational delivery, and specifics around MTVH's stock profile. The questionnaire is being run through a platform called 'Slido' and is available to answer at the link below: https://app.sli.do/event/ksvEWxC6etcYprrznnQNjN"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047388-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T17:01:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ff7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "45430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor and wall covering work"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1411 - MTVH - Repairs and Voids",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing (MTVH) seeks to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to deliver a responsive repairs and void property reinstatement service across its East Anglia housing stock, following expiry of the incumbent contract. The service will include emergency, urgent and routine responsive repairs, void reinstatement, and disrepair works. The contract will be awarded on a Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) basis for an initial term of five years, with a single five-year extension option.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDT-5224-RGBZ",
"name": "Echelon Consultancy",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 4TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Echelon House, 219a Hatfield Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDT-5224-RGBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement consultancy appointed to carry out the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joey Barron",
"email": "joey@echelonconsultancy.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "OLI@ECHELONCONSULTANCY.CO.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T17:01:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://app.sli.do/event/ksvEWxC6etcYprrznnQNjN"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}