Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Community Housing →
View official notice ↗Official source
Community Housing is procuring a single provider to deliver a comprehensive Extra Care service across its Worcestershire schemes. The contract covers the delivery of regulated personal care, emergency and unplanned response, medication support, and wellbeing-focused interventions for adults aged 55+ living in Extra Care housing. The Provider will maintain a 24/7 onsite presence at each scheme, delivering planned care in line with individual support plans and responding to emergencies within required timescales. The service includes full responsibility for safe medication support in accordance with local policy, including prompting, assisting, and administering medication, accurate MAR recording, and escalation of concerns. The Provider must ensure a trained and competent workforce, meeting all mandatory training, Care Certificate, supervision, and competency requirements set out in the training and care standards brief. The contract also requires effective collaboration with Community Housing’s scheme staff, Worcestershire County Council, and health professionals to support continuity of care, safeguarding, risk management, and resident wellbeing. The provider must operate in line with CQC regulatory requirements for personal care, maintain accurate records, and support a culture of safety, dignity, and independence. TUPE will apply to the incoming workforce. It should be noted that Community Housing are the organisation carrying out this procurement and have been given authority to do so by Worcestershire County Council. The eventual contract subsequent from this tender will have Worcestershire County Council as the Client. However this contract is for Extra Care Services currently delivered by Community Housing only, not the wider care provision in the council area.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060c89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027814-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 11:30:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005870-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027814-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | tender | 005870-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027814-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJP-8993-VZGY",
"name": "TLC Care at Home"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-26T11:30:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"name": "Community Housing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Service",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "After the initial 2 year term (to which the contract value relates) there are an additional 3, 1 year extensions taking the total term of the contract, including extensions to 5 years, and the total overall value, including extensions to be estimated to be £1,500,000 excluding VAT."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:30:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJP-8993-VZGY",
"name": "TLC Care at Home"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1394",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "1394- Community Housing- Extra Care Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Community Housing is procuring a single provider to deliver a comprehensive Extra Care service across its Worcestershire schemes. The contract covers the delivery of regulated personal care, emergency and unplanned response, medication support, and wellbeing-focused interventions for adults aged 55+ living in Extra Care housing. The Provider will maintain a 24/7 onsite presence at each scheme, delivering planned care in line with individual support plans and responding to emergencies within required timescales. The service includes full responsibility for safe medication support in accordance with local policy, including prompting, assisting, and administering medication, accurate MAR recording, and escalation of concerns. The Provider must ensure a trained and competent workforce, meeting all mandatory training, Care Certificate, supervision, and competency requirements set out in the training and care standards brief. The contract also requires effective collaboration with Community Housing’s scheme staff, Worcestershire County Council, and health professionals to support continuity of care, safeguarding, risk management, and resident wellbeing. The provider must operate in line with CQC regulatory requirements for personal care, maintain accurate records, and support a culture of safety, dignity, and independence. TUPE will apply to the incoming workforce. It should be noted that Community Housing are the organisation carrying out this procurement and have been given authority to do so by Worcestershire County Council. The eventual contract subsequent from this tender will have Worcestershire County Council as the Client. However this contract is for Extra Care Services currently delivered by Community Housing only, not the wider care provision in the council area.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"name": "Community Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidderminster",
"postalCode": "DY11 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Foley Grove"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oli Turnbull",
"email": "oli@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7353964800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The eventual client of the winning bidder. They have given Community Housing authority to carry out the procurement as it concerns Community Housing's sites.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andreea Miron",
"email": "amiron@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJP-8993-VZGY",
"name": "TLC Care at Home",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bewdley",
"postalCode": "DY12 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TLC Care at Home, 58 Load Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJP-8993-VZGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "belinda@tlc-careathome.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7932005983"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027814-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJP-8993-VZGY",
"name": "TLC Care at Home"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-26T11:30:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"name": "Community Housing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Service",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "After the initial 2 year term (to which the contract value relates) there are an additional 3, 1 year extensions taking the total term of the contract, including extensions to 5 years, and the total overall value, including extensions to be estimated to be £1,500,000 excluding VAT."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:30:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJP-8993-VZGY",
"name": "TLC Care at Home"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1394",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "1394- Community Housing- Extra Care Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Community Housing is procuring a single provider to deliver a comprehensive Extra Care service across its Worcestershire schemes. The contract covers the delivery of regulated personal care, emergency and unplanned response, medication support, and wellbeing-focused interventions for adults aged 55+ living in Extra Care housing. The Provider will maintain a 24/7 onsite presence at each scheme, delivering planned care in line with individual support plans and responding to emergencies within required timescales. The service includes full responsibility for safe medication support in accordance with local policy, including prompting, assisting, and administering medication, accurate MAR recording, and escalation of concerns. The Provider must ensure a trained and competent workforce, meeting all mandatory training, Care Certificate, supervision, and competency requirements set out in the training and care standards brief. The contract also requires effective collaboration with Community Housing’s scheme staff, Worcestershire County Council, and health professionals to support continuity of care, safeguarding, risk management, and resident wellbeing. The provider must operate in line with CQC regulatory requirements for personal care, maintain accurate records, and support a culture of safety, dignity, and independence. TUPE will apply to the incoming workforce. It should be noted that Community Housing are the organisation carrying out this procurement and have been given authority to do so by Worcestershire County Council. The eventual contract subsequent from this tender will have Worcestershire County Council as the Client. However this contract is for Extra Care Services currently delivered by Community Housing only, not the wider care provision in the council area.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"name": "Community Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidderminster",
"postalCode": "DY11 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Foley Grove"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oli Turnbull",
"email": "oli@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7353964800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The eventual client of the winning bidder. They have given Community Housing authority to carry out the procurement as it concerns Community Housing's sites.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andreea Miron",
"email": "amiron@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJP-8993-VZGY",
"name": "TLC Care at Home",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bewdley",
"postalCode": "DY12 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TLC Care at Home, 58 Load Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJP-8993-VZGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "belinda@tlc-careathome.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7932005983"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005870-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T15:30:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"name": "Community Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1394",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 2 year term, then we 3 x 1 year optional extensions. This means the maximum total term is 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Listed in the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Listed in the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
{
"id": "85311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1394- Community Housing- Extra Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "005870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T15:30:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Community Housing is procuring a single provider to deliver a comprehensive Extra Care service across its Worcestershire schemes. The contract covers the delivery of regulated personal care, emergency and unplanned response, medication support, and wellbeing-focused interventions for adults aged 55+ living in Extra Care housing. The Provider will maintain a 24/7 onsite presence at each scheme, delivering planned care in line with individual support plans and responding to emergencies within required timescales. The service includes full responsibility for safe medication support in accordance with local policy, including prompting, assisting, and administering medication, accurate MAR recording, and escalation of concerns. The Provider must ensure a trained and competent workforce, meeting all mandatory training, Care Certificate, supervision, and competency requirements set out in the training and care standards brief. The contract also requires effective collaboration with Community Housing’s scheme staff, Worcestershire County Council, and health professionals to support continuity of care, safeguarding, risk management, and resident wellbeing. The provider must operate in line with CQC regulatory requirements for personal care, maintain accurate records, and support a culture of safety, dignity, and independence. TUPE will apply to the incoming workforce. It should be noted that Community Housing are the organisation carrying out this procurement and have been given authority to do so by Worcestershire County Council. The eventual contract subsequent from this tender will have Worcestershire County Council as the Client. However this contract is for Extra Care Services currently delivered by Community Housing only, not the wider care provision in the council area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100749&TID105996&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"name": "Community Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidderminster",
"postalCode": "DY11 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Foley Grove"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oli Turnbull",
"email": "oli@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7353964800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The eventual client of the winning bidder. They have given Community Housing authority to carry out the procurement as it concerns Community Housing's sites.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andreea Miron",
"email": "amiron@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Insufficient time in the procurement timetable prevented market engagement."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}