Lot 1
Provision of ten large passenger cars capable of carrying up to five passengers under a hire agreement under a 395-day hire arrangement.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Herefordshire Council →
Ref 1332-The procurement is being carried out using a direct award process under the Government Commercial Agency Framework - RM6265 Vehicle Hire Solutions/Lot 1: Hire of cars, LCVs up to 3.5T
UKG11
Provision of ten large passenger cars capable of carrying up to five passengers under a hire agreement under a 395-day hire arrangement.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Passenger cars (34110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,164 | 3 median · 23.2 average (683 of 2,164 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (749 of 2,164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG11 | 8 | 3.5 median · 3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eeac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082233-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 13:29:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082233-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082233-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-28T14:29:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160878",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082233-2026-Ref 1332-1",
"title": "Ref 1332",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2835230",
"name": "Volkswagen Financial Services (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1332",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of ten large passenger cars capable of carrying up to five passengers under a hire agreement under a 395-day hire arrangement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1332-RM6265 Vehicle Hire Solutions/Lot 1: Hire of cars, LCVs up to 3.5T",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ref 1332-The procurement is being carried out using a direct award process under the Government Commercial Agency Framework - RM6265 Vehicle Hire Solutions/Lot 1: Hire of cars, LCVs up to 3.5T",
"classification": {
"id": "34110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger cars"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from Framework agreement RM6265 via Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160878",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR40LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Herefordshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dominika Taylor",
"email": "dominika.taylor@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2835230",
"name": "Volkswagen Financial Services (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2835230",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Volkswagen Financial Services (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6807",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hereford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082233-2026-Ref 1332-1",
"title": "Ref 1332",
"value": {
"amount": 67870.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082233-2026-Ref 1332-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082233-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-28T14:29:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160878",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082233-2026-Ref 1332-1",
"title": "Ref 1332",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2835230",
"name": "Volkswagen Financial Services (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1332",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of ten large passenger cars capable of carrying up to five passengers under a hire agreement under a 395-day hire arrangement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1332-RM6265 Vehicle Hire Solutions/Lot 1: Hire of cars, LCVs up to 3.5T",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ref 1332-The procurement is being carried out using a direct award process under the Government Commercial Agency Framework - RM6265 Vehicle Hire Solutions/Lot 1: Hire of cars, LCVs up to 3.5T",
"classification": {
"id": "34110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger cars"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from Framework agreement RM6265 via Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160878",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR40LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Herefordshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dominika Taylor",
"email": "dominika.taylor@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2835230",
"name": "Volkswagen Financial Services (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2835230",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Volkswagen Financial Services (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6807",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hereford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082233-2026-Ref 1332-1",
"title": "Ref 1332",
"value": {
"amount": 67870.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082233-2026-Ref 1332-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}