Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
12607455 - FIDDO - Fuels Information and Data for Defence Organisations
Data capture services
Data management services
Data services
+2 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "12607455 - FIDDO - Fuels Information and Data for Defence Organisations". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Mar 2025, 15:56 GMT | Last source update28 Mar 2025, 15:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationData capture services, Data management services, Data services, Data supply services, Fuels | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ece3 | ||
What is being bought
The Operational Energy Authority’s Defence Support Team manage the Bulk Fuels Contracts for the provision of Bulk Marine, Aviation, and Road fuel worldwide, for all Front Line Commands.
The Authority has an enduring requirement to provide a capability for users across Defence to obtain up-to-date international fuels market information, monitor prices of fuels purchased under extant and future Contracts and for forward forecasting and budgeting.
712607455 - FIDDO - Fuels Information and Data for Defence Organisations - Contract Award Notice- Following on from conclusion and expiry of VTN published 13 March 2025 via Find a Tender Service (FTS)
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
28 Mar 2025, 15:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
28 Mar 2025, 15:56 GMT - Status changed to complete
13 Mar 2025, 15:10 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Mar 2025, 15:10 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Mar 2025, 15:10 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Operational Energy Authority’s Defence Support Team manage the Bulk Fuels Contracts for the provision of Bulk Marine, Aviation, and Road fuel worldwide, for all Front Line Commands. The Authority has an enduring requirement to provide a capability for users across Defence to obtain up-to-date international fuels market information, monitor prices of fuels purchased under extant and future Contracts and for forward forecasting and budgeting.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Mar 2025, 15:56 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £3,692,753
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards S&P Global Commodity Insights, a division of S&P Global Inc Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts FIDDO - Fuels Information and Data for Defence Organisations £3,692,753 · signed 26 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-142261Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Operational Energy Authority (OEA), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), following a publication of a VTN, is placing a ‘Fuels Information and Data for Defence Organisations (FIDDO)’ contract with S&P Global Inc. (S&P) for renewal of the MoD’s Platts Market Data user licence. Platts Market Data provides international commodity market pricing data, against which all OEA managed fuels contracts are benchmarked.
The contract will provide a five (5) year Platts Market Data user licence, and have an estimated value of £4,500,000 (inclusive of VAT).
In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons.
Platts Market Data is the only data source able to provide the full spectrum of data for all fuel types across all required locations and is crucial to the pricing of future contracts, variation of price elements in extant contracts and to the continuity of supply of fuel to Front-Line Commands. The data is proprietary to S&P and its licences are non-transferable between users. No other economic operator is able to meet this requirement. |