TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

125/24 - Gleneagles - External Superstructure and Joinery

Bone reconstruction cements
Construction work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED: "125/24 - Gleneagles - External Superstructure and Joinery". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityKINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
7.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
H D DecoratingTop vendor: 38.9% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 44 active published awards; 41 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
H D Decorating1 win£68,688
Intelligent Coatings1 win£53,934
BOSA1 win£43,600
B and A Scaffolding1 win£7,988
The Drain Company1 win£2,440
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Nov 2024, 11:26 GMT
Last source update28 Nov 2024, 11:26 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBone reconstruction cements, Construction work
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049946
What is being bought
KWL are seeking contractors to carry out External Superstructure and Joinery Works to a new build site of 27 houses at Gleneagles Park, Hull, it is expected that work will commence in October 2024 with works to be completed May 2026. Full details of the expected completion date of the works will be provided during pre-start meetings that will take place after the contract award and are subject to the expected construction programme critical path. The brief scope of works are as follows: This contract will be awarded in Lots, Sub-contractors may submit bids for one or more lots, it is the intention to award each Lot to 1 Sub-contractor only. The lots are as follows: Lot 1 - Labour Only Masonry Lot 2 - Labour Only Joinery Lot 3 - Roofing and Solar Lot 4 - External Window and Doors Lot 5 - Cladding Lot 6 - Scaffolding Contractors must note that the service to be provided is not an exclusive arrangement and to meet the conditions of our contracts KWL make seek other sub-contractors in the event of service failure. Tender documents can be requested by e-mailing eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk Tenders must be returned in accordance with the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    28 Nov 2024, 11:26 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    28 Nov 2024, 11:26 GMT
  3. tender value changed
    24 Sept 2024, 13:50 BST
  4. Status changed to published status
    24 Sept 2024, 13:50 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    24 Sept 2024, 13:50 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    24 Sept 2024, 13:50 BST
  7. Published value updated to £933,000
    9 Sept 2024, 15:04 BST
  8. Status changed to active
    9 Sept 2024, 15:04 BST
  9. Official notice release published
    9 Sept 2024, 15:04 BST
  10. Submission deadline changed to 1 Oct 2024, 17:00 BST
    9 Sept 2024, 15:04 BST
  11. Buyer information updated
    9 Sept 2024, 15:04 BST
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    KWL are seeking contractors to carry out External Superstructure and Joinery Works to a new build site of 27 houses at Gleneagles Park, Hull, it is expected that work will commence in October 2024 with works to be completed May 2026. Full details of the expected completion date of the works will be provided during pre-start meetings that will take place after the contract award and are subject to the expected construction programme critical path. The brief scope of works are as follows: This contract will be awarded in Lots, Sub-contractors may submit bids for one or more lots, it is the intention to award each Lot to 1 Sub-contractor only. The lots are as follows: Lot 1 - Labour Only Masonry Lot 2 - Labour Only Joinery Lot 3 - Roofing and Solar Lot 4 - External Window and Doors Lot 5 - Cladding Lot 6 - Scaffolding Contractors must note that the service to be provided is not an exclusive arrangement and to meet the conditions of our contracts KWL make seek other sub-contractors in the event of service failure. Tender documents can be requested by e-mailing eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk Tenders must be returned in accordance with the tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    KWL are seeking contractors to carry out External Superstructure and Joinery Works to a new build site of 27 houses at Gleneagles Park, Hull, it is expected that work will commence in October 2024 with works to be completed May 2026. Full details of the expected completion date of the works will be provided during pre-start meetings that will take place after the contract award and are subject to the expected construction programme critical path. The brief scope of works are as follows: This contract will be awarded in Lots, Sub-contractors may submit bids for one or more lots, it is the intention to award each Lot to 1 Sub-contractor only. The lots are as follows: Lot 1 - Labour Only Masonry Lot 2 - Labour Only Joinery Lot 3 - Roofing and Solar Lot 4 - External Window and Doors Lot 5 - Cladding Lot 6 - Scaffolding Contractors must note that the service to be provided is not an exclusive arrangement and to meet the conditions of our contracts KWL make seek other sub-contractors in the event of service failure. Tender documents can be requested by e-mailing eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk Tenders must be returned in accordance with the tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    KWL are seeking contractors to carry out External Superstructure and Joinery Works to a new build site of 27 houses at Gleneagles Park, Hull, it is expected that work will commence in October 2024 with works to be completed May 2026. Full details of the expected completion date of the works will be provided during pre-start meetings that will take place after the contract award and are subject to the expected construction programme critical path. The brief scope of works are as follows: This contract will be awarded in Lots, Sub-contractors may submit bids for one or more lots, it is the intention to award each Lot to 1 Sub-contractor only. The lots are as follows: Lot 1 - Labour Only Masonry Lot 2 - Labour Only Joinery Lot 3 - Roofing and Solar Lot 4 - External Window and Doors Lot 5 - Cladding Lot 6 - Scaffolding Contractors must note that the service to be provided is not an exclusive arrangement and to meet the conditions of our contracts KWL make seek other sub-contractors in the event of service failure. Tender documents can be requested by e-mailing eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk Tenders must be returned in accordance with the tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    KWL are seeking contractors to carry out External Superstructure and Joinery Works to a new build site of 27 houses at Gleneagles Park, Hull, it is expected that work will commence in October 2024 with works to be completed May 2026. Full details of the expected completion date of the works will be provided during pre-start meetings that will take place after the contract award and are subject to the expected construction programme critical path. The brief scope of works are as follows: This contract will be awarded in Lots, Sub-contractors may submit bids for one or more lots, it is the intention to award each Lot to 1 Sub-contractor only. The lots are as follows: Lot 1 - Labour Only Masonry Lot 2 - Labour Only Joinery Lot 3 - Roofing and Solar Lot 4 - External Window and Doors Lot 5 - Cladding Lot 6 - Scaffolding Contractors must note that the service to be provided is not an exclusive arrangement and to meet the conditions of our contracts KWL make seek other sub-contractors in the event of service failure. Tender documents can be requested by e-mailing eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk Tenders must be returned in accordance with the tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    KWL are seeking contractors to carry out External Superstructure and Joinery Works to a new build site of 27 houses at Gleneagles Park, Hull, it is expected that work will commence in October 2024 with works to be completed May 2026. Full details of the expected completion date of the works will be provided during pre-start meetings that will take place after the contract award and are subject to the expected construction programme critical path. The brief scope of works are as follows: This contract will be awarded in Lots, Sub-contractors may submit bids for one or more lots, it is the intention to award each Lot to 1 Sub-contractor only. The lots are as follows: Lot 1 - Labour Only Masonry Lot 2 - Labour Only Joinery Lot 3 - Roofing and Solar Lot 4 - External Window and Doors Lot 5 - Cladding Lot 6 - Scaffolding Contractors must note that the service to be provided is not an exclusive arrangement and to meet the conditions of our contracts KWL make seek other sub-contractors in the event of service failure. Tender documents can be requested by e-mailing eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk Tenders must be returned in accordance with the tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #6
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    KWL are seeking contractors to carry out External Superstructure and Joinery Works to a new build site of 27 houses at Gleneagles Park, Hull, it is expected that work will commence in October 2024 with works to be completed May 2026. Full details of the expected completion date of the works will be provided during pre-start meetings that will take place after the contract award and are subject to the expected construction programme critical path. The brief scope of works are as follows: This contract will be awarded in Lots, Sub-contractors may submit bids for one or more lots, it is the intention to award each Lot to 1 Sub-contractor only. The lots are as follows: Lot 1 - Labour Only Masonry Lot 2 - Labour Only Joinery Lot 3 - Roofing and Solar Lot 4 - External Window and Doors Lot 5 - Cladding Lot 6 - Scaffolding Contractors must note that the service to be provided is not an exclusive arrangement and to meet the conditions of our contracts KWL make seek other sub-contractors in the event of service failure. Tender documents can be requested by e-mailing eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk Tenders must be returned in accordance with the tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Nov 2024, 11:26 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  8. Contract active
    Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £239,478
  9. Contract active
    Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £158,593
  10. Contract active
    Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £249,654
  11. Contract active
    Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £144,145
  12. Contract active
    Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £23,414
  13. Contract active
    Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £160,362
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
CMM Contractors
Not published · Not published · active
K G Yorkshire
Not published · Not published · active
L A Hall
Not published · Not published · active
Vulcan Windows and Doors
Not published · Not published · active
L A Hall
Not published · Not published · active
TILSON SCAFFOLDING LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Labour Only Masonry
£239,478 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract
£158,593 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Labour Only Masonry
£249,654 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract
£144,145 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract
£23,414 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract
£160,362 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
bids: 2 (lot 2)
bids: 3 (lot 3)
bids: 3 (lot 4)
bids: 1 (lot 5)
bids: 3 (lot 6)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-COH-05867235
View buyer profile
  • Kingstown Works Ltd
    buyer

    GB-COH: 05867235
    Unit 2 Kingswood Business Park, Connaught Road, Kingswood, HULL, UKE11, HU73AP
    +44 1482604099-8546
  • CMM
    supplier

    GB-COH: 6898393
    Hull, UKE
  • K G Yorkshire
    supplier

    GB-COH: 6786336
    Hull, UKE
  • Kingstown Works Ltd
    reviewBody

    Hull
  • L A Hall
    supplier

    GB-COH: 3894604
    Hull, UKE
  • Tilsons
    supplier

    GB-COH: 05394056
    Hull, UKE
  • Vulcan Windows and Doors
    supplier

    GB-COH: 02391104
    Hull, UKE
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published