Lot 1
Small Boat maintenance
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Small Boat maintenance
UK
Small Boat maintenance
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,853 | 5 median · 53.5 average (701 of 1,853 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (847 of 1,853 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031a1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018801-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 03 2023 10:25:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 018801-2023 |
| 14 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 035422-2022 |
| 22 Feb 2022 | tender | 004995-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018801-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-03T11:25:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16842",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://gbr01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk%2FNotice%2Fc55cc817-87e0-440d-85fa-29e6295b17ed&data=05%7C01%7Cstephen.ainsworth103%40mod.gov.uk%7C3fb4cba9166945b45c2a08daf4b28b6c%7Cbe7760ed5953484"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018801-2023-705911450-1",
"title": "Small Boats Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86422",
"name": "Landau UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a1f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "additional support in further years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Small Boat maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "125,000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Small Boat maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16842",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gbr01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk%2FNotice%2Fc55cc817-87e0-440d-85fa-29e6295b17ed&data=05%7C01%7Cstephen.ainsworth103%40mod.gov.uk%7C3fb4cba9166945b45c2a08daf4b28b6c%7Cbe7760ed5953484",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.ainsworth103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86422",
"name": "Landau UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swanwick Marina",
"postalCode": "SO31 1ZL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Landau UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86423",
"name": "Navy Command",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Navy Command"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018801-2023-705911450-1",
"title": "Small Boats Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018801-2023-705911450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018801-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-03T11:25:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16842",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://gbr01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk%2FNotice%2Fc55cc817-87e0-440d-85fa-29e6295b17ed&data=05%7C01%7Cstephen.ainsworth103%40mod.gov.uk%7C3fb4cba9166945b45c2a08daf4b28b6c%7Cbe7760ed5953484"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018801-2023-705911450-1",
"title": "Small Boats Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86422",
"name": "Landau UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a1f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "additional support in further years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Small Boat maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "125,000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Small Boat maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16842",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gbr01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk%2FNotice%2Fc55cc817-87e0-440d-85fa-29e6295b17ed&data=05%7C01%7Cstephen.ainsworth103%40mod.gov.uk%7C3fb4cba9166945b45c2a08daf4b28b6c%7Cbe7760ed5953484",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.ainsworth103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86422",
"name": "Landau UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swanwick Marina",
"postalCode": "SO31 1ZL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Landau UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86423",
"name": "Navy Command",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Navy Command"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018801-2023-705911450-1",
"title": "Small Boats Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018801-2023-705911450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035422-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-14T16:12:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45027",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035422-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11438396",
"name": "Urmson Fire Specialists Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LGM34677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance of 1694 Fire Dampers across three hospital sites, part of Northern Lincolnshire & Goole NHS Foundation Trust. The contract is for three years with an option to extend for a further two-year period.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12"
},
{
"region": "UKE13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Damper Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance of 1694 Fire Dampers across three hospital sites, part of Northern Lincolnshire & Goole NHS Foundation Trust. The contract is for three years with an option to extend for a further two-year period.",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45027",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE1",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nlg.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Armstrong",
"email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11438396",
"name": "Urmson Fire Specialists Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"locality": "Chorley, Lancashire",
"postalCode": "PR7 1EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kellett Street Works, Fellery Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11438396",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Urmson Fire Specialists Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8034",
"name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035422-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 152524.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035422-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004995-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-22T16:10:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45027",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a1f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Maintenance of 1694 Fire Dampers across three hospital sites, part of Northern Lincolnshire & Goole NHS Foundation Trust. The contract is for three years with an option to extend for a further two-year period.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Damper Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-24T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-24T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Maintenance of 1694 Fire Dampers across three hospital sites, part of Northern Lincolnshire & Goole NHS Foundation Trust. The contract is for three years with an option to extend for a further two-year period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-24T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "\"Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.\"",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SkyVisitor SafeWorks"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45027",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nlg.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
"name": "Andy Armstrong",
"email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865648127"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8034",
"name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}