Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Long criteria description (100%)
Buyer: University of Bradford →
Participate on neupc.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this tender is to invite selected companies to demonstrate their ability and competitiveness for the Year 1 Accessibility Works – Contract 1 on the University of Bradford campus. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bradford:-Construction-work./74848V7F78 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74848V7F78
UKE41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Long criteria description (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 45 | 14 median · 43 average (20 of 45 with a bid count) | 9 average (20 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,056 | 4 median · 6.7 average (6 of 1,056 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 1,056 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012813-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 03 2025 12:42:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012813-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-01T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-22T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £650,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 2025 | tender | 012813-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012813-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-03T13:42:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPP-8991-PNRN",
"name": "University of Bradford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If needed"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1109- Accessibility Works Contract 1",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012813-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012813-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-03T13:42:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to invite selected companies to demonstrate their \nability and competitiveness for the Year 1 Accessibility Works – Contract 1 on the \nUniversity of Bradford campus.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bradford:-Construction-work./74848V7F78\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74848V7F78",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPP-8991-PNRN",
"name": "University of Bradford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD7 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Richmond Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPP-8991-PNRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "R.Ullyott@bradford.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01274 233063"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012813-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-03T13:42:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPP-8991-PNRN",
"name": "University of Bradford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcb0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If needed"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1109- Accessibility Works Contract 1",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012813-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012813-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-03T13:42:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to invite selected companies to demonstrate their \nability and competitiveness for the Year 1 Accessibility Works – Contract 1 on the \nUniversity of Bradford campus.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bradford:-Construction-work./74848V7F78\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74848V7F78",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPP-8991-PNRN",
"name": "University of Bradford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD7 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Richmond Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPP-8991-PNRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "R.Ullyott@bradford.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01274 233063"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}