Lot 1
Google Cloud Platform
Award criteria
cost — 30%
Buyer: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy →
BDUK Geospatial Consultancy
UKI
Google Cloud Platform
Award criteria
cost — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Geological and geophysical consultancy services (71351200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 2 median · 6.1 average (7 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 919 | 6 median · 49.1 average (365 of 919 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (402 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043660 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003368-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 01 2024 13:45:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 003368-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003368-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-01T13:45:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043660",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48692",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003368-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104090",
"name": "Capgemini UK plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Google Cloud Platform",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1100000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BDUK Geospatial Consultancy",
"classification": {
"id": "71351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off under CCS framework no opportunity notice required",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48692",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104090",
"name": "Capgemini UK plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Forge End Woking Surrey GU21 6DB"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capgemini UK plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44861",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003368-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003368-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003368-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-01T13:45:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043660",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48692",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003368-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104090",
"name": "Capgemini UK plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Google Cloud Platform",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1100000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BDUK Geospatial Consultancy",
"classification": {
"id": "71351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off under CCS framework no opportunity notice required",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48692",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104090",
"name": "Capgemini UK plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Forge End Woking Surrey GU21 6DB"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capgemini UK plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44861",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003368-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003368-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}