← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Corrigendum to Notice: 2022/S 000-028840 to correct Contract Value from £13.6M to £11.6M.

Categories

IT software development services 72212517

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT software development services (72212517); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer351 median · 17.8 average (10 of 35 with a bid count)1.4 average (25 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0325c4
Latest release ID028897-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 13 2022 15:26:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2022tenderUpdate028897-2022
13 Oct 2022award, contract028840-2022
24 Mar 2022tender007978-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028897-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-13T16:26:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325c4",
    "title": "£11.6M",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Contract Value",
              "section": "2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£11.6M"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "£13.6M"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Corrigendum to Notice: 2022/S 000-028840 to correct Contract Value from £13.6M to £11.6M.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212517",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028840-2022?"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "evan.powell104@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Oct 2022 · 028897-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028897-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-13T16:26:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325c4",
    "title": "£11.6M",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Contract Value",
              "section": "2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£11.6M"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "£13.6M"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Corrigendum to Notice: 2022/S 000-028840 to correct Contract Value from £13.6M to £11.6M.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212517",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028840-2022?"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "evan.powell104@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Oct 2022 · 028840-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028840-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-13T13:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028840-2022-701908450-1",
      "title": "Online Engagement Services (OES)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16813",
          "name": "PA Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option Years 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Authority have a requirement for a System Innovator/Integrator (SII) to deliver a Cloud based online influence and engagement service, following an Agile approach. The proposed capability is split into two core services:\n• A persona management capability to create & maintain live personas for use with online services such as social media, websites, forums, blogs etc.\n• IT infrastructure & application services, utilising managed attribution. This includes but is not limited to social media, online surveys and other methods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£13.6M",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority have a requirement for a System Innovator/Integrator (SII) to deliver a Cloud based online influence and engagement service, following an Agile approach. The proposed capability is split into two core services:\n• A persona management capability to create & maintain live personas for use with online services such as social media, websites, forums, blogs etc.\n• IT infrastructure & application services, utilising managed attribution. This includes but is not limited to social media, online surveys and other methods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212517",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "evan.powell104@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16813",
      "name": "PA Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PA Consulting"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028840-2022-701908450-1",
      "title": "Online Engagement Services (OES)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028840-2022-701908450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2022 · 007978-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "007978-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-24T11:52:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16849",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "701908450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option Years 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option Years 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority have a requirement for a System Innovator/Integrator (SII) to deliver a Cloud based online influence and engagement service, following an Agile approach. The proposed capability is split into two core services: \n•\tA persona management capability to create & maintain live personas for use with online services such as social media, websites, forums, blogs etc.\n•\tIT infrastructure & application services, utilising managed attribution. This includes but is not limited to social media, online surveys and other methods.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "The 6 highest scoring Tenderers in the DPQQ will be invited to Tender."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Engagement Services (OES)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority have a requirement for a System Innovator/Integrator (SII) to deliver a Cloud based online influence and engagement service, following an Agile approach. The proposed capability is split into two core services: \n•\tA persona management capability to create & maintain live personas for use with online services such as social media, websites, forums, blogs etc.\n•\tIT infrastructure & application services, utilising managed attribution. This includes but is not limited to social media, online surveys and other methods.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212517",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16849",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
        "name": "Stacey Cooper",
        "email": "stacey.cooper242@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}