Lot 1
Contract for the maintenance, servicing and deployment of Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets (UMAT) at MoD British Underwater Test Evaluation Centre (BUTEC), Scotland.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
<£10M
UK
Contract for the maintenance, servicing and deployment of Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets (UMAT) at MoD British Underwater Test Evaluation Centre (BUTEC), Scotland.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned underwater vehicles (35512400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 973 | 3 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042de1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001597-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 17 2024 12:14:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 001597-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001597-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-17T12:14:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042de1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102626",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001597-2024-706857450-1",
"title": "Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102627",
"name": "QinetiQ Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042de1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for the maintenance, servicing and deployment of Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets (UMAT) at MoD British Underwater Test Evaluation Centre (BUTEC), Scotland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "<£10m",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "<£10M",
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a contract with QinetiQ Limited for the for deployment, maintenance and support of the Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets (UMAT) programme. The UMAT is an underwater target used by submarine crews during Spearfish Heavyweight Torpedo certification firings at MoD British Underwater Test Evaluation Centre (BUTEC), Scotland. In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement is regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450) (“DSPCR 2011”). \nPrior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(d)(i)(aa) of the DSPCR 2011because the incumbent prime contractor and subcontractor undertaking the mandated upgrade programme of the UMAT are the only economic operators with the approved licencing and technical capability to upgrade the existing UMAT to maintain the Spearfish Firing Certification, based on the fact that their upgrade design programme is the only design approved and licenced by the US Department of Defence, the providers of the UMAT. The subcontractor will only maintain a contracting relationship with the current prime, and the shared ownership of the upgrade design makes too difficult to compete this requirement.\n Any change of contractor from QinetiQ would require a full reset of the upgrade programme creating a significant capability gap of up to 24 months, as any new contractor would require design approval for required upgrades, and ITAR certification from the United States Department of Defence. The upgrade requirement was an unknown requirement prior to the award of the current incumbent contract, this additional work was unforeseen. It is necessary to fulfil a strategic capability and it cannot for technical or economic reasons be carried out separately from the original contract without major inconvenience to the contracting authority or the Royal Navy.\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. This is because the design, created and owned between QinetiQ and Emeritus Solutions, is the only technical upgrade solution that has been given formal approval by the US DoD to upgrade their UMATs. Any alternative upgrade design programme would require review, approval, and certification from the US DoD and would also require ITAR licencing approval. This could incur a capability gap of up to 24 months. UMAT is mandatory in the submarine crew Spearfish certification firing process, which is a strategic national capability for maintaining Spearfish aboard the Continuous At Sea Deterrent (CASD). Therefore for technical reasons only QinetiQ can provide the technical solution necessary to maintain this critical strategic capability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102626",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FIR 3C NH4 #4316, MoD Abbeywood South, BS34 8JH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Grant Jenkins",
"email": "grant.jenkins122@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102627",
"name": "QinetiQ Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QinetiQ Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102628",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FIR 3C NH4 #4316, MoD Abbeywood South"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001597-2024-706857450-1",
"title": "Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001597-2024-706857450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001597-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-17T12:14:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042de1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102626",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001597-2024-706857450-1",
"title": "Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102627",
"name": "QinetiQ Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042de1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for the maintenance, servicing and deployment of Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets (UMAT) at MoD British Underwater Test Evaluation Centre (BUTEC), Scotland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "<£10m",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "<£10M",
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a contract with QinetiQ Limited for the for deployment, maintenance and support of the Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets (UMAT) programme. The UMAT is an underwater target used by submarine crews during Spearfish Heavyweight Torpedo certification firings at MoD British Underwater Test Evaluation Centre (BUTEC), Scotland. In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement is regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450) (“DSPCR 2011”). \nPrior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(d)(i)(aa) of the DSPCR 2011because the incumbent prime contractor and subcontractor undertaking the mandated upgrade programme of the UMAT are the only economic operators with the approved licencing and technical capability to upgrade the existing UMAT to maintain the Spearfish Firing Certification, based on the fact that their upgrade design programme is the only design approved and licenced by the US Department of Defence, the providers of the UMAT. The subcontractor will only maintain a contracting relationship with the current prime, and the shared ownership of the upgrade design makes too difficult to compete this requirement.\n Any change of contractor from QinetiQ would require a full reset of the upgrade programme creating a significant capability gap of up to 24 months, as any new contractor would require design approval for required upgrades, and ITAR certification from the United States Department of Defence. The upgrade requirement was an unknown requirement prior to the award of the current incumbent contract, this additional work was unforeseen. It is necessary to fulfil a strategic capability and it cannot for technical or economic reasons be carried out separately from the original contract without major inconvenience to the contracting authority or the Royal Navy.\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. This is because the design, created and owned between QinetiQ and Emeritus Solutions, is the only technical upgrade solution that has been given formal approval by the US DoD to upgrade their UMATs. Any alternative upgrade design programme would require review, approval, and certification from the US DoD and would also require ITAR licencing approval. This could incur a capability gap of up to 24 months. UMAT is mandatory in the submarine crew Spearfish certification firing process, which is a strategic national capability for maintaining Spearfish aboard the Continuous At Sea Deterrent (CASD). Therefore for technical reasons only QinetiQ can provide the technical solution necessary to maintain this critical strategic capability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102626",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FIR 3C NH4 #4316, MoD Abbeywood South, BS34 8JH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Grant Jenkins",
"email": "grant.jenkins122@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102627",
"name": "QinetiQ Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QinetiQ Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102628",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FIR 3C NH4 #4316, MoD Abbeywood South"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001597-2024-706857450-1",
"title": "Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001597-2024-706857450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}