Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Price (25%)
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Leicester City Council is looking for a single supplier to deliver a suite of essential services supporting the administration and regulation of taxi and private hire licensing, over a 3 year contract term.
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Price (25%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,668 | 1 median · 9 average (1,624 of 4,668 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,871 of 4,668 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 34 | 4 median · 5.6 average (13 of 34 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (13 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 271 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 271 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 271 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ed6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039653-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 08:44:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039653-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-14T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit your tender responses via Proactis where this opportunity is advertised. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6491aba2-d243-f111-813c-005056b64545 Submissions via email or any other means will not be accepted or evaluated. Make sure you're leaving yourselves enough time to upload your response before the deadline. As a reminder, the 14th May is the deadline for asking questions/clarifications. Your deadline to submit your full tender response is 25th May at 12 (noon). |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £130,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | tender | 039653-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039653-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T09:44:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ed6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1072EVNES ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be structured 2+1 meaning an initial contract term of two years with the option to extend an additional one year. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1072EVNES - Taxi Driver Checks Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039653-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039653-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T09:44:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is looking for a single supplier to deliver a suite of essential services supporting the administration and regulation of taxi and private hire licensing, over a 3 year contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000018"
]
},
"description": "Leicestershire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your tender responses via Proactis where this opportunity is advertised. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6491aba2-d243-f111-813c-005056b64545\nSubmissions via email or any other means will not be accepted or evaluated. \nMake sure you're leaving yourselves enough time to upload your response before the deadline. \nAs a reminder, the 14th May is the deadline for asking questions/clarifications. \nYour deadline to submit your full tender response is 25th May at 12 (noon). ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Vinter",
"email": "Emily.Vinter@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544037"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039653-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T09:44:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ed6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1072EVNES ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be structured 2+1 meaning an initial contract term of two years with the option to extend an additional one year. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1072EVNES - Taxi Driver Checks Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039653-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039653-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T09:44:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is looking for a single supplier to deliver a suite of essential services supporting the administration and regulation of taxi and private hire licensing, over a 3 year contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000018"
]
},
"description": "Leicestershire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your tender responses via Proactis where this opportunity is advertised. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6491aba2-d243-f111-813c-005056b64545\nSubmissions via email or any other means will not be accepted or evaluated. \nMake sure you're leaving yourselves enough time to upload your response before the deadline. \nAs a reminder, the 14th May is the deadline for asking questions/clarifications. \nYour deadline to submit your full tender response is 25th May at 12 (noon). ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Vinter",
"email": "Emily.Vinter@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544037"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}