Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Leicester City Council is looking for a single supplier to deliver a suite of essential services supporting the administration and regulation of taxi and private hire licensing, over a 3 year contract term.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ec0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074482-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 08:23:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039610-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074482-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | tender | 039610-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074482-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T09:23:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1072EVNES",
"value": {
"amount": 387963.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 465556.2
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a 3 year total contract for an initial 2 years with the option to extend a further 12 months. (2+1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:23:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPN-5249-JVPY",
"name": "Personnel Checks t/a Taxi Plus"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1072EVNES",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "1072EVNES - Taxi Driver Checks Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is looking for a single supplier to deliver a suite of essential services supporting the administration and regulation of taxi and private hire licensing, over a 3 year contract term.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Vinter",
"email": "Emily.Vinter@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544037"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPN-5249-JVPY",
"name": "Personnel Checks t/a Taxi Plus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 1FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cathedral Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPN-5249-JVPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon@personnelchecks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074482-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T09:23:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1072EVNES",
"value": {
"amount": 387963.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 465556.2
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a 3 year total contract for an initial 2 years with the option to extend a further 12 months. (2+1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:23:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPN-5249-JVPY",
"name": "Personnel Checks t/a Taxi Plus"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1072EVNES",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "1072EVNES - Taxi Driver Checks Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is looking for a single supplier to deliver a suite of essential services supporting the administration and regulation of taxi and private hire licensing, over a 3 year contract term.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Vinter",
"email": "Emily.Vinter@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544037"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPN-5249-JVPY",
"name": "Personnel Checks t/a Taxi Plus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 1FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cathedral Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPN-5249-JVPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon@personnelchecks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039610-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T09:05:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1072EVNES ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be structured 2+1 meaning an initial contract term of two years with the option to extend an additional one year. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1072EVNES - Taxi Driver Checks Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039610-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039610-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T09:05:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is looking for a single supplier to deliver a suite of essential services supporting the administration and regulation of taxi and private hire licensing, over a 3 year contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000018"
]
},
"description": "Leicestershire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your tender responses via Proactis where this opportunity is advertised. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6491aba2-d243-f111-813c-005056b64545\nSubmissions via email or any other means will not be accepted or evaluated. \nMake sure you're leaving yourselves enough time to upload your response before the deadline. \nAs a reminder, the 14th May is the deadline for asking questions/clarifications. \nYour deadline to submit your full tender response is 25th May at 12 (noon). ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Vinter",
"email": "Emily.Vinter@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544037"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}