← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

1062 - Internal Audit Services

Buyer: Aston University →

BuyerAston University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Aston University is inviting tenders to provide an Internal Audit Service (IAS). Aston University recognises the organisational value that may be derived through a robust control environment incorporating effective first, second and third lines. Selecting the optimum co-source internal audit partner is very important to us: our vision is to be a leading university of science, technology and enterprise, measured by the positive transformational impact we achieve for our people, students, businesses and the communities we serve. This means that we will need to think and act differently, beyond the conventional boundaries of today. We need an internal audit partner who can not only provide assurance over our current control environment, but can work with us collaboratively in accordance with our Values to achieve our 2030 strategy. This means providing insight and advice to support us to become future-proof, more resilient and responsive to external changes and disruptions, and able to drive new high impact developments.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

Aston University is inviting tenders to provide an Internal Audit Service (IAS). Aston University recognises the organisational value that may be derived through a robust control environment incorporating effective first, second and third lines. Selecting the optimum co-source internal audit partner is very important to us: our vision is to be a leading university of science, technology and enterprise, measured by the positive transformational impact we achieve for our people, students, businesses and the communities we serve. This means that we will need to think and act differently, beyond the conventional boundaries of today. We need an internal audit partner who can not only provide assurance over our current control environment, but can work with us collaboratively in accordance with our Values to achieve our 2030 strategy. This means providing insight and advice to support us to become future-proof, more resilient and responsive to external changes and disruptions, and able to drive new high impact developments.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer429 median · 38 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)5.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG311053 median · 8.1 average (31 of 105 with a bid count)1.8 average (34 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

024821-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

024821-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b754
Latest release ID024821-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 12:33:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025award, contract024821-2025
18 Nov 2024tender037203-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024821-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-22T13:33:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b754",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024821-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12108",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN751911",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aston University is inviting tenders to provide an Internal Audit Service (IAS). Aston University recognises the organisational value that may be derived through a robust control environment incorporating effective first, second and third lines.\nSelecting the optimum co-source internal audit partner is very important to us: our vision is to be a leading university of science, technology and enterprise, measured by the positive transformational impact we achieve for our people, students, businesses and the communities we serve.\nThis means that we will need to think and act differently, beyond the conventional boundaries of today. We need an internal audit partner who can not only provide assurance over our current control environment, but can work with us collaboratively in accordance with our Values to achieve our 2030 strategy. This means providing insight and advice to support us to become future-proof, more resilient and responsive to external changes and disruptions, and able to drive new high impact developments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1062 - Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aston University is inviting tenders to provide an Internal Audit Service (IAS). Aston University recognises the organisational value that may be derived through a robust control environment incorporating effective first, second and third lines.\nSelecting the optimum co-source internal audit partner is very important to us: our vision is to be a leading university of science, technology and enterprise, measured by the positive transformational impact we achieve for our people, students, businesses and the communities we serve.\nThis means that we will need to think and act differently, beyond the conventional boundaries of today. We need an internal audit partner who can not only provide assurance over our current control environment, but can work with us collaboratively in accordance with our Values to achieve our 2030 strategy. This means providing insight and advice to support us to become future-proof, more resilient and responsive to external changes and disruptions, and able to drive new high impact developments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12108",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024821-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024821-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024821-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024821-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-22T13:33:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b754",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024821-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12108",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN751911",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aston University is inviting tenders to provide an Internal Audit Service (IAS). Aston University recognises the organisational value that may be derived through a robust control environment incorporating effective first, second and third lines.\nSelecting the optimum co-source internal audit partner is very important to us: our vision is to be a leading university of science, technology and enterprise, measured by the positive transformational impact we achieve for our people, students, businesses and the communities we serve.\nThis means that we will need to think and act differently, beyond the conventional boundaries of today. We need an internal audit partner who can not only provide assurance over our current control environment, but can work with us collaboratively in accordance with our Values to achieve our 2030 strategy. This means providing insight and advice to support us to become future-proof, more resilient and responsive to external changes and disruptions, and able to drive new high impact developments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1062 - Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aston University is inviting tenders to provide an Internal Audit Service (IAS). Aston University recognises the organisational value that may be derived through a robust control environment incorporating effective first, second and third lines.\nSelecting the optimum co-source internal audit partner is very important to us: our vision is to be a leading university of science, technology and enterprise, measured by the positive transformational impact we achieve for our people, students, businesses and the communities we serve.\nThis means that we will need to think and act differently, beyond the conventional boundaries of today. We need an internal audit partner who can not only provide assurance over our current control environment, but can work with us collaboratively in accordance with our Values to achieve our 2030 strategy. This means providing insight and advice to support us to become future-proof, more resilient and responsive to external changes and disruptions, and able to drive new high impact developments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12108",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024821-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024821-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2024 · 037203-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037203-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T14:00:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b754",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN751911",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year initial term, 4 years optional extensions (maximum 7 years total)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Aston University is inviting tenders to provide an Internal Audit Service (IAS). Aston University recognises the organisational value that may be derived through a robust control environment incorporating effective first, second and third lines.\nSelecting the optimum co-source internal audit partner is very important to us: our vision is to be a leading university of science, technology and enterprise, measured by the positive transformational impact we achieve for our people, students, businesses and the communities we serve.\nThis means that we will need to think and act differently, beyond the conventional boundaries of today. We need an internal audit partner who can not only provide assurance over our current control environment, but can work with us collaboratively in accordance with our Values to achieve our 2030 strategy. This means providing insight and advice to support us to become future-proof, more resilient and responsive to external changes and disruptions, and able to drive new high impact developments.\nThe full details and specification can be found on Aston's tendering system, ProContract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1062 - Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-13T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-13T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Aston University is inviting tenders to provide an Internal Audit Service (IAS). Aston University recognises the organisational value that may be derived through a robust control environment incorporating effective first, second and third lines.\nSelecting the optimum co-source internal audit partner is very important to us: our vision is to be a leading university of science, technology and enterprise, measured by the positive transformational impact we achieve for our people, students, businesses and the communities we serve.\nThis means that we will need to think and act differently, beyond the conventional boundaries of today. We need an internal audit partner who can not only provide assurance over our current control environment, but can work with us collaboratively in accordance with our Values to achieve our 2030 strategy. This means providing insight and advice to support us to become future-proof, more resilient and responsive to external changes and disruptions, and able to drive new high impact developments.\nThe full details and specification can be found on Aston's tendering system, ProContract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3586bbbd-b2a5-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3586bbbd-b2a5-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}