Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
W1 Tenderer’s approach and methodology (40%)
W2 Tenderer’s expertise and experience (40%)
W3 Cost of project (20%)
Buyer: RSSB →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The high-level objective of this work is to further our understanding of the relationship between braking system behaviour and the potential creation of wheel flats, and how these may be avoided. T1350 WP3 has done a significant amount of analysis in exploring the objectives set in the research, but the primary focus of the work was on data collection. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./7AAFM7BETR To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7AAFM7BETR
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
W1 Tenderer’s approach and methodology (40%)
W2 Tenderer’s expertise and experience (40%)
W3 Cost of project (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,140 | 3 median · 31.6 average (247 of 1,140 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (273 of 1,140 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 42 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 442 | 2 median · 69.2 average (90 of 442 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (103 of 442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 256 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e23c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076604-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 09:59:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076604-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | tender | 076604-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076604-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T10:59:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e23c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e23c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "W1 Tenderer’s approach and methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W2 Tenderer’s expertise and experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W3 Cost of project",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1054806395 T1425 Further analysis of static brake data from freight vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076604-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076604-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:59:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The high-level objective of this work is to further our understanding of the relationship between braking system behaviour and the potential creation of wheel flats, and how these may be avoided. T1350 WP3 has done a significant amount of analysis in exploring the objectives set in the research, but the primary focus of the work was on data collection.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./7AAFM7BETR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7AAFM7BETR",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076604-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T10:59:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e23c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e23c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "W1 Tenderer’s approach and methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W2 Tenderer’s expertise and experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W3 Cost of project",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1054806395 T1425 Further analysis of static brake data from freight vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076604-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076604-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:59:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The high-level objective of this work is to further our understanding of the relationship between braking system behaviour and the potential creation of wheel flats, and how these may be avoided. T1350 WP3 has done a significant amount of analysis in exploring the objectives set in the research, but the primary focus of the work was on data collection.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./7AAFM7BETR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7AAFM7BETR",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}