← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

1051: Life Safety Systems Maintenance

Buyer: Aston University →

BuyerAston University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2025

What is being bought

Aston University (“Aston” or “the University”) is inviting Tenders for the provision of Life Safety Systems Maintenance via an Open Competitive Tender. The term ‘Life Safety system(s)’ is deemed to include the following assets and their associated networks: • Fire alarms • Disabled refuge systems • Hard of hearing fire warning pagers systems • Emergency lighting • Fire hydrants • Fire barriers • Fire dampers • Fire suppressors The University proposes to enter into a Contract for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years. The option to extend will be exercised at the sole discretion of Aston University.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Aston University (“Aston” or “the University”) is inviting Tenders for the provision of Life Safety Systems Maintenance via an Open Competitive Tender. The term ‘Life Safety system(s)’ is deemed to include the following assets and their associated networks: • Fire alarms • Disabled refuge systems • Hard of hearing fire warning pagers systems • Emergency lighting • Fire hydrants • Fire barriers • Fire dampers • Fire suppressors The University proposes to enter into a Contract for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years. The option to extend will be exercised at the sole discretion of Aston University.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3414 median · 10.8 average (19 of 41 with a bid count)2.7 average (19 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020704-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,097,459

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dce0
Latest release ID020704-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 13 2025 08:43:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2025award, contract020704-2025
7 Feb 2025tender004211-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020704-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-13T09:43:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dce0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020704-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147465",
          "name": "Midland Fire Security Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN759770",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aston University (“Aston” or “the University”) is inviting Tenders for the provision of Life Safety Systems Maintenance via an Open Competitive Tender. The term ‘Life Safety system(s)’ is deemed to include the following assets and their associated networks:\n• Fire alarms\n• Disabled refuge systems\n• Hard of hearing fire warning pagers systems\n• Emergency lighting\n• Fire hydrants\n• Fire barriers\n• Fire dampers\n• Fire suppressors\nThe University proposes to enter into a Contract for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years. The option to extend will be exercised at the sole discretion of Aston University.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1051: Life Safety Systems Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aston University (“Aston” or “the University”) is inviting Tenders for the provision of Life Safety Systems Maintenance via an Open Competitive Tender. The term ‘Life Safety system(s)’ is deemed to include the following assets and their associated networks:\n• Fire alarms\n• Disabled refuge systems\n• Hard of hearing fire warning pagers systems\n• Emergency lighting\n• Fire hydrants\n• Fire barriers\n• Fire dampers\n• Fire suppressors\nThe University proposes to enter into a Contract for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years. The option to extend will be exercised at the sole discretion of Aston University.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Matthew Bowcott",
        "email": "m.bowcott@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147465",
      "name": "Midland Fire Security Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Burton on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midland Fire Security Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020704-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2097459.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020704-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 May 2025 · 020704-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020704-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-13T09:43:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dce0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020704-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147465",
          "name": "Midland Fire Security Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN759770",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aston University (“Aston” or “the University”) is inviting Tenders for the provision of Life Safety Systems Maintenance via an Open Competitive Tender. The term ‘Life Safety system(s)’ is deemed to include the following assets and their associated networks:\n• Fire alarms\n• Disabled refuge systems\n• Hard of hearing fire warning pagers systems\n• Emergency lighting\n• Fire hydrants\n• Fire barriers\n• Fire dampers\n• Fire suppressors\nThe University proposes to enter into a Contract for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years. The option to extend will be exercised at the sole discretion of Aston University.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1051: Life Safety Systems Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aston University (“Aston” or “the University”) is inviting Tenders for the provision of Life Safety Systems Maintenance via an Open Competitive Tender. The term ‘Life Safety system(s)’ is deemed to include the following assets and their associated networks:\n• Fire alarms\n• Disabled refuge systems\n• Hard of hearing fire warning pagers systems\n• Emergency lighting\n• Fire hydrants\n• Fire barriers\n• Fire dampers\n• Fire suppressors\nThe University proposes to enter into a Contract for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years. The option to extend will be exercised at the sole discretion of Aston University.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Matthew Bowcott",
        "email": "m.bowcott@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147465",
      "name": "Midland Fire Security Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Burton on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midland Fire Security Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020704-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2097459.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020704-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Feb 2025 · 004211-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004211-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T15:17:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dce0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN759770",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Aston University (“Aston” or “the University”) is inviting Tenders for the provision of Life Safety Systems Maintenance via an Open Competitive Tender. The term ‘Life Safety system(s)’ is deemed to include the following assets and their associated networks:\n• Fire alarms\n• Disabled refuge systems\n• Hard of hearing fire warning pagers systems\n• Emergency lighting\n• Fire hydrants\n• Fire barriers\n• Fire dampers\n• Fire suppressors\nThe University proposes to enter into a Contract for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years. The option to extend will be exercised at the sole discretion of Aston University. Additional information: Initial Contract Term of 3 years, with option to extend for further 3 years at the sole discretion of Aston University.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1051: Life Safety Systems Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Aston University (“Aston” or “the University”) is inviting Tenders for the provision of Life Safety Systems Maintenance via an Open Competitive Tender. The term ‘Life Safety system(s)’ is deemed to include the following assets and their associated networks:\n• Fire alarms\n• Disabled refuge systems\n• Hard of hearing fire warning pagers systems\n• Emergency lighting\n• Fire hydrants\n• Fire barriers\n• Fire dampers\n• Fire suppressors\nThe University proposes to enter into a Contract for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years. The option to extend will be exercised at the sole discretion of Aston University.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=aa9f9348-3be5-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=aa9f9348-3be5-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Matthew Bowcott",
        "email": "m.bowcott@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}