← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

105016 - Media Consumption Pathways and Trust

Buyer: Department for Culture, Media and Sport →

BuyerDepartment for Culture, Media and Sport
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,500,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

DCMS is seeking to commission a two-phase research project to investigate UK media consumption habits and public trust in media. Phase 1 would consist of a behavioural cohort study (or another appropriate methodology) to map the specific "user pathways" audiences take to find, consume, and value information across different media sources, such as traditional news broadcasts and social media, across different demographics. Building on these findings, Phase 2 would explore how individuals perceive trust in different media sources due to their own perception of mis/disinformation, assess the broader effects of these consumption pathways on factors such as viewer retention and wider social cohesion, as well as overall integrity of the UK’s information ecosystem. This project will be commissioned either through a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, or through the RM6126 Research and Insights framework. This is part of the DCMS Science and Analysis R&D Programme, which supports R&D capability within the department. This project will run concurrently alongside three other large projects across 2027-2030; these include ‘what works’ research into AI adoption in DCMS sectors; a continuation of previous research to develop data-intensive approaches for capturing engagement at unticketed cultural, heritage, and sporting events/activities/locations, e.g. using mobile app data to model how people participate in our events; and a continuation of previous research to design and improve methods for holistically tracking the long-term impact of major events, tested on a major event.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Design and execution of research and development 73300000Social research services 79315000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 8 Mar 2027 to 7 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Design and execution of research and development, Social research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Design and execution of research and development (73300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,0912.5 median · 32.2 average (232 of 1,091 with a bid count)2.8 average (254 of 1,091 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4232 median · 74 average (84 of 423 with a bid count)3.9 average (96 of 423 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5519.5 median · 19.5 average (2 of 55 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
One Virtual Engagement Seminar (Thursday 10th September 2026; 14:00 - 15:00) Please sign up by copying the link below and pasting into browser to reach the Market Engagement Registration Form. There will be an introduction to the research, allowing for time at the end for a Q&A on the prospective research. Please ensure you have registered to receive a Microsoft Teams meeting link to the seminar. https://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=bplOgonFVkCVszLEnIpEx4FxwFXJMJlOkexCFt6L-ihUN0ExUU1TSEtQM1pTM0JLUk0xMFdYSFBXNy4u&route=shorturlengagement18 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d487
Latest release ID070952-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 16:17:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026planningUpdate070952-2026
27 Jul 2026planning070908-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070952-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T17:17:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d487",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
    "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "105016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "105016 - Media Consumption Pathways and Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "070952-2026",
        "description": "Title change"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DCMS is seeking to commission a two-phase research project to investigate UK media consumption habits and public trust in media. Phase 1 would consist of a behavioural cohort study (or another appropriate methodology) to map the specific \"user pathways\" audiences take to find, consume, and value information across different media sources, such as traditional news broadcasts and social media, across different demographics. Building on these findings, Phase 2 would explore how individuals perceive trust in different media sources due to their own perception of mis/disinformation, assess the broader effects of these consumption pathways on factors such as viewer retention and wider social cohesion, as well as overall integrity of the UK’s information ecosystem. \nThis project will be commissioned either through a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, or through the RM6126 Research and Insights framework. \nThis is part of the DCMS Science and Analysis R&D Programme, which supports R&D capability within the department. This project will run concurrently alongside three other large projects across 2027-2030; these include ‘what works’ research into AI adoption in DCMS sectors; a continuation of previous research to develop data-intensive approaches for capturing engagement at unticketed cultural, heritage, and sporting events/activities/locations, e.g. using mobile app data to model how people participate in our events; and a continuation of previous research to design and improve methods for holistically tracking the long-term impact of major events, tested on a major event.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
      "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dcms.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGD-5581-JPGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070952-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070952-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:17:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "One Virtual Engagement Seminar (Thursday 10th September 2026; 14:00 - 15:00) \nPlease sign up by copying the link below and pasting into browser to reach the Market Engagement Registration Form.  There will be an introduction to the research, allowing for time at the end for a Q&A on the prospective research. Please ensure you have registered to receive a Microsoft Teams meeting link to the seminar.\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=bplOgonFVkCVszLEnIpEx4FxwFXJMJlOkexCFt6L-ihUN0ExUU1TSEtQM1pTM0JLUk0xMFdYSFBXNy4u&route=shorturl"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070952-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "070952-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T17:17:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d487",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
    "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "105016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "105016 - Media Consumption Pathways and Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "070952-2026",
        "description": "Title change"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DCMS is seeking to commission a two-phase research project to investigate UK media consumption habits and public trust in media. Phase 1 would consist of a behavioural cohort study (or another appropriate methodology) to map the specific \"user pathways\" audiences take to find, consume, and value information across different media sources, such as traditional news broadcasts and social media, across different demographics. Building on these findings, Phase 2 would explore how individuals perceive trust in different media sources due to their own perception of mis/disinformation, assess the broader effects of these consumption pathways on factors such as viewer retention and wider social cohesion, as well as overall integrity of the UK’s information ecosystem. \nThis project will be commissioned either through a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, or through the RM6126 Research and Insights framework. \nThis is part of the DCMS Science and Analysis R&D Programme, which supports R&D capability within the department. This project will run concurrently alongside three other large projects across 2027-2030; these include ‘what works’ research into AI adoption in DCMS sectors; a continuation of previous research to develop data-intensive approaches for capturing engagement at unticketed cultural, heritage, and sporting events/activities/locations, e.g. using mobile app data to model how people participate in our events; and a continuation of previous research to design and improve methods for holistically tracking the long-term impact of major events, tested on a major event.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
      "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dcms.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGD-5581-JPGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070952-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070952-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:17:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "One Virtual Engagement Seminar (Thursday 10th September 2026; 14:00 - 15:00) \nPlease sign up by copying the link below and pasting into browser to reach the Market Engagement Registration Form.  There will be an introduction to the research, allowing for time at the end for a Q&A on the prospective research. Please ensure you have registered to receive a Microsoft Teams meeting link to the seminar.\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=bplOgonFVkCVszLEnIpEx4FxwFXJMJlOkexCFt6L-ihUN0ExUU1TSEtQM1pTM0JLUk0xMFdYSFBXNy4u&route=shorturl"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2026 · 070908-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "070908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T16:16:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d487",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
    "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "105016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "105016 - Audience pathways to sources of content and information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DCMS is seeking to commission a two-phase research project to investigate UK media consumption habits and public trust in media. Phase 1 would consist of a behavioural cohort study (or another appropriate methodology) to map the specific \"user pathways\" audiences take to find, consume, and value information across different media sources, such as traditional news broadcasts and social media, across different demographics. Building on these findings, Phase 2 would explore how individuals perceive trust in different media sources due to their own perception of mis/disinformation, assess the broader effects of these consumption pathways on factors such as viewer retention and wider social cohesion, as well as overall integrity of the UK’s information ecosystem. \nThis project will be commissioned either through a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, or through the RM6126 Research and Insights framework. \nThis is part of the DCMS Science and Analysis R&D Programme, which supports R&D capability within the department. This project will run concurrently alongside three other large projects across 2027-2030; these include ‘what works’ research into AI adoption in DCMS sectors; a continuation of previous research to develop data-intensive approaches for capturing engagement at unticketed cultural, heritage, and sporting events/activities/locations, e.g. using mobile app data to model how people participate in our events; and a continuation of previous research to design and improve methods for holistically tracking the long-term impact of major events, tested on a major event.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
      "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dcms.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGD-5581-JPGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070908-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070908-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T16:16:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "One Virtual Engagement Seminar (Thursday 10th September 2026; 14:00 - 15:00) \nPlease sign up by copying the link below and pasting into browser to reach the Market Engagement Registration Form.  There will be an introduction to the research, allowing for time at the end for a Q&A on the prospective research. Please ensure you have registered to receive a Microsoft Teams meeting link to the seminar.\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=bplOgonFVkCVszLEnIpEx4FxwFXJMJlOkexCFt6L-ihUN0ExUU1TSEtQM1pTM0JLUk0xMFdYSFBXNy4u&route=shorturl"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}