← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

1046 - Purchase of Containers Contract

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Essex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000 tonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory Waste Disposal Authority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range of infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste. The Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 4 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who are the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex. The Authority are awarding a contract for the provision of a quantity of twenty nine (29) new, forty (40) cubic yard open containers to enable the RCHW sites within the waste service to operate safely and compliantly.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Containers for waste material 44613800

Lot details

Lot 1

Essex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000 tonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory Waste Disposal Authority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range of infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste. The Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 4 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who are the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex. The Authority are awarding a contract for the provision of a quantity of twenty nine (29) new, forty (40) cubic yard open containers to enable the RCHW sites within the waste service to operate safely and compliantly.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 15%
price — 85%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Containers for waste material (44613800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,2295 median · 39.7 average (1,178 of 3,229 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,295 of 3,229 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer104.5 median · 4.7 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH19310 median · 63.9 average (66 of 193 with a bid count)9 average (79 of 193 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003305-2024-1046 Purchase of Containers Contract-1

Statusactive
Value£158,311

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042967
Latest release ID003305-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 01 2024 09:54:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2024award, contract003305-2024
22 Dec 2023tender037770-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003305-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-01T09:54:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042967",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003305-2024-1046 Purchase of Containers Contract-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104034",
          "name": "GJF Fabrications Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN704028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Essex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000 tonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory Waste Disposal Authority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range of infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste.\nThe Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 4 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who are the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex.\nThe Authority are awarding a contract for the provision of a quantity of twenty nine (29) new, forty (40) cubic yard open containers to enable the RCHW sites within the waste service to operate safely and compliantly.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "85%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1046 - Purchase of Containers Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000 tonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory Waste Disposal Authority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range of infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste.\nThe Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 4 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who are the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex.\nThe Authority are awarding a contract for the provision of a quantity of twenty nine (29) new, forty (40) cubic yard open containers to enable the RCHW sites within the waste service to operate safely and compliantly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44613800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Containers for waste material"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Bethany Gray",
        "email": "Bethany.gray@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104034",
      "name": "GJF Fabrications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brownhills Walsall, West Midlands",
        "postalCode": "WS8 6LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chase Link, Lichfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GJF Fabrications Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003305-2024-1046 Purchase of Containers Contract-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158311,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003305-2024-1046 Purchase of Containers Contract-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Feb 2024 · 003305-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003305-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-01T09:54:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042967",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003305-2024-1046 Purchase of Containers Contract-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104034",
          "name": "GJF Fabrications Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN704028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Essex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000 tonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory Waste Disposal Authority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range of infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste.\nThe Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 4 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who are the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex.\nThe Authority are awarding a contract for the provision of a quantity of twenty nine (29) new, forty (40) cubic yard open containers to enable the RCHW sites within the waste service to operate safely and compliantly.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "85%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1046 - Purchase of Containers Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000 tonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory Waste Disposal Authority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range of infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste.\nThe Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 4 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who are the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex.\nThe Authority are awarding a contract for the provision of a quantity of twenty nine (29) new, forty (40) cubic yard open containers to enable the RCHW sites within the waste service to operate safely and compliantly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44613800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Containers for waste material"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Bethany Gray",
        "email": "Bethany.gray@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104034",
      "name": "GJF Fabrications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brownhills Walsall, West Midlands",
        "postalCode": "WS8 6LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chase Link, Lichfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GJF Fabrications Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003305-2024-1046 Purchase of Containers Contract-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158311,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003305-2024-1046 Purchase of Containers Contract-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Dec 2023 · 037770-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "037770-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-22T08:17:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042967",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN704028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 174000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Essex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000 tonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory Waste Disposal Authority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range of infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste.\nThe Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 4 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who are the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex.\nIn April 2022, the Authority in-housed its waste service and therefore now operate and manage 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 4 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS) across the County.\nThe Authority are seeking to procure a contract for the provision of a quantity of up to twenty nine (29) new, forty (40) cubic yard open containers to enable the RCHW sites within the waste service to operate safely and compliantly.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "85%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44613800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Containers for waste material"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1046 - Purchase of Containers Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 174000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-22T08:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "ProContract - https://procontract.due-north.com/\nProject code: DN704028"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-22T08:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority are seeking to procure a contract for the provision of a quantity of up to twenty nine (29) new, forty (40) cubic yard open containers to enable the RCHW sites within the waste service to operate safely and compliantly.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44613800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Containers for waste material"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Ms Bethany Gray",
        "email": "Bethany.gray@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}