← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

1030972047 25-005 - Review of the operational requirements for GSMR radio - Phase 2

Buyer: RSSB →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRSSB
StatusClosed
Deadline15 May 2026
Value£66,400
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

RSSB is seeking support from an external supplier to update the GSM R failure model, with the work expected to be carried out between June and September 2026. The supplier should have experience in quantified risk analysis and statistical techniques, up to date knowledge of the Safety Risk Model, and a strong understanding of the rail industry, particularly rail safety. This document sets out the tasks required, together with their objectives, required skills, timescales, and estimated effort. The following tasks to update the GSM-R failures model are in scope: 1.Update the knock-on risk component of the GSM-R failures model 2.Update the GSM-R failures model to SRM v10 3.Update other key assumptions of GSM-R failures model 4.Recalculate results of GSM-R failures model 5.Final report For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./GZ3U5973UV To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GZ3U5973UV

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£66,400
Contract periodFrom 14 Jun 2026 to 14 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
W1: Tenderer’s understanding and methodology [Max 3 pages] (30%)
W2: Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise [Max 3 pages, excluding CVs] (30%)
W3: Project management, Risks and opportunities (20%)
W4: Cost of project (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,6683 median · 42.6 average (496 of 1,668 with a bid count)2.8 average (561 of 1,668 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2409 median · 9 average (1 of 240 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 240 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d3a
Latest release ID038799-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 15:36:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038799-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£66,400
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026tender038799-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038799-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T16:36:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
    "name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 66400,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 79200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "W1: Tenderer’s understanding and methodology [Max 3 pages]",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W2: Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise [Max 3 pages, excluding CVs]",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W3: Project management, Risks and opportunities",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W4: Cost of project",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1030972047 25-005 - Review of the operational requirements for GSMR radio - Phase 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 66400,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 79200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038799-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038799-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:36:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RSSB is seeking support from an external supplier to update the GSM R failure model, with the work expected to be carried out between June and September 2026. The supplier should have experience in quantified risk analysis and statistical techniques, up to date knowledge of the Safety Risk Model, and a strong understanding of the rail industry, particularly rail safety. This document sets out the tasks required, together with their objectives, required skills, timescales, and estimated effort.\nThe following tasks to update the GSM-R failures model are in scope:\n1.Update the knock-on risk component of the GSM-R failures model \n2.Update the GSM-R failures model to SRM v10\n3.Update other key assumptions of GSM-R failures model \n4.Recalculate results of GSM-R failures model \n5.Final report\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./GZ3U5973UV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GZ3U5973UV",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
      "name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2031425651"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038799-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "038799-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T16:36:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
    "name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 66400,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 79200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "W1: Tenderer’s understanding and methodology [Max 3 pages]",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W2: Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise [Max 3 pages, excluding CVs]",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W3: Project management, Risks and opportunities",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W4: Cost of project",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1030972047 25-005 - Review of the operational requirements for GSMR radio - Phase 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 66400,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 79200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038799-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038799-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:36:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RSSB is seeking support from an external supplier to update the GSM R failure model, with the work expected to be carried out between June and September 2026. The supplier should have experience in quantified risk analysis and statistical techniques, up to date knowledge of the Safety Risk Model, and a strong understanding of the rail industry, particularly rail safety. This document sets out the tasks required, together with their objectives, required skills, timescales, and estimated effort.\nThe following tasks to update the GSM-R failures model are in scope:\n1.Update the knock-on risk component of the GSM-R failures model \n2.Update the GSM-R failures model to SRM v10\n3.Update other key assumptions of GSM-R failures model \n4.Recalculate results of GSM-R failures model \n5.Final report\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./GZ3U5973UV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GZ3U5973UV",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
      "name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2031425651"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}