← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

102494/0000 - Orthodontics Service Ms J Charlton

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Orthodontic services 85131100

Lot details

Lot 1

Modification to contract 102494/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £560,914.20.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthodontic services (85131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6201 median · 41.4 average (4,870 of 11,620 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,568 of 11,620 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5331 median · 1.1 average (316 of 533 with a bid count)1 average (319 of 533 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC5801 median · 3.8 average (390 of 580 with a bid count)1.2 average (397 of 580 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015406-2026-102494/0000-1

Statusactive
Value£1,191,176

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06588c
Latest release ID015406-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 16:08:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate015406-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015406-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T16:08:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06588c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015406-2026-102494/0000-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Ms J Charlton"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "102494/0000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Modification to contract 102494/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £560,914.20.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "102494/0000 - Orthodontics Service Ms J Charlton",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthodontic services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Ms J Charlton",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ms J Charlton"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115350",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015406-2026-102494/0000-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthodontic services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1191176.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015406-2026-102494/0000-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Modification to contract 102494/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £560,914.20.",
          "description": "Nature and extent of the modifications (with indication of possible earlier changes to the contract):\nModification to contract 102494/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £560,914.20."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015406-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "015406-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T16:08:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06588c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015406-2026-102494/0000-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Ms J Charlton"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "102494/0000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Modification to contract 102494/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £560,914.20.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "102494/0000 - Orthodontics Service Ms J Charlton",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthodontic services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Ms J Charlton",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ms J Charlton"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115350",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015406-2026-102494/0000-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthodontic services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1191176.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015406-2026-102494/0000-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Modification to contract 102494/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £560,914.20.",
          "description": "Nature and extent of the modifications (with indication of possible earlier changes to the contract):\nModification to contract 102494/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £560,914.20."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}