← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

1015007208 T1403 - Preventing unsolicited brake applications: A new approach to PassComm system design

Buyer: RSSB →

Participate on rssb.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRSSB
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Mar 2026
Value£75,000
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This research will explore whether changes in system logic, design, or supporting processes could reduce unnecessary emergency stops between stations while preserving the ability to effectively respond to PTI or other genuine emergencies. This work directly supports the Rail Delivery Group’s Network Performance Board and its Performance Restoration Framework pillar ‘Keeping Trains Safely Moving’. It also aligns with the Rail Technical Strategy’s Critical Enabler ‘Optimised Train Operations’ and RSSB’s Rail Health and Safety Strategy (RHSS). This work is sponsored by the Operations Standards Forum (OSF) and supported by the Better Operations and Programme Board (BOPB). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./HD746MYX6H To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HD746MYX6H

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£75,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Apr 2026 to 12 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology (30%)
W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise (30%)
W4 Project management: Planning and engagement (15%)
W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities (5%)
W6 Cost of project (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 739262 median · 41.5 average (171 of 926 with a bid count)3 average (184 of 926 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2259 median · 9 average (1 of 225 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0655e1
Latest release ID014248-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 12:06:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014248-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£75,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026tender014248-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014248-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T12:06:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
    "name": "RSSB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1015007208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W4 Project management: Planning and engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W6 Cost of project",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1015007208 T1403 - Preventing unsolicited brake applications: A new approach to PassComm system design",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014248-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014248-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-17T12:06:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This research will explore whether changes in system logic, design, or supporting processes could reduce unnecessary emergency stops between stations while preserving the ability to effectively respond to PTI or other genuine emergencies.\nThis work directly supports the Rail Delivery Group’s Network Performance Board and its Performance Restoration Framework pillar ‘Keeping Trains Safely Moving’. It also aligns with the Rail Technical Strategy’s Critical Enabler ‘Optimised Train Operations’ and RSSB’s Rail Health and Safety Strategy (RHSS). This work is sponsored by the Operations Standards Forum (OSF) and supported by the Better Operations and Programme Board (BOPB).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./HD746MYX6H\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HD746MYX6H",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
      "name": "RSSB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Henry Ojo",
        "email": "henry.ojo@rssb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 3142 5351"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014248-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "014248-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T12:06:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
    "name": "RSSB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1015007208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W4 Project management: Planning and engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W6 Cost of project",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1015007208 T1403 - Preventing unsolicited brake applications: A new approach to PassComm system design",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014248-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014248-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-17T12:06:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This research will explore whether changes in system logic, design, or supporting processes could reduce unnecessary emergency stops between stations while preserving the ability to effectively respond to PTI or other genuine emergencies.\nThis work directly supports the Rail Delivery Group’s Network Performance Board and its Performance Restoration Framework pillar ‘Keeping Trains Safely Moving’. It also aligns with the Rail Technical Strategy’s Critical Enabler ‘Optimised Train Operations’ and RSSB’s Rail Health and Safety Strategy (RHSS). This work is sponsored by the Operations Standards Forum (OSF) and supported by the Better Operations and Programme Board (BOPB).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./HD746MYX6H\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HD746MYX6H",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
      "name": "RSSB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Henry Ojo",
        "email": "henry.ojo@rssb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 3142 5351"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}