← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

101 Single Non-Emergency Number

Buyer: Secretary of State for the Home Department →

BuyerSecretary of State for the Home Department
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published11 Aug 2021

What is being bought

As part of on-going early market engagement activity, the Home Office (the Authority) wishes to raise awareness of the imminent launch of a procurement to appoint a suitable body to manage, operate and administer the 101 Single Non-Emergency Number.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000Public-telephone services 64211000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority requires a partner to manage, operate and administer the 101 Single Non-Emergency Number (101 SNEN), which allows the UK Public to make non-emergency contact with their local Police Force. The 101 number receives approximately 30 million calls per year, providing Critical National Infrastructure and supporting 46 UK Police Forces/Police Services in their purpose of protecting the UK Public. It provides the Public with a straightforward means of contacting their relevant local Police Force and removes the requirement for members of the Public to remember the numbers of individual Policing organisations. The mission of the 101 SNEN Programme is to enhance the capability, efficiency and consistency of this service. Its mission statement is therefore to create: "A nationally consistent service for non-emergency contact to the appropriate public authority" The Authority's requirements have been designed to achieve this objective by enabling the onboarding of additional Public Authorities to the system to expand the scope of service beyond just the Police Forces. A form of Automated Triage is sought to allow calls not most appropriately handled by the police to be identified as early as possible, informing the caller of this assessment while enabling them to continue to contact the police if they feel it appropriate; improving the quality of the service without increasing the burden of expected knowledge on the caller. With these additions the Public shall receive an improved, more consistent and capable service. The Authority is seeking to deliver its strategic priority of enhancing the critical public service which the 101 Single Non-Emergency Number provides and therefore wishes to establish a relationship with a Supplier that supports this vision in a cost-effective manner. The Authority proposes that the duration of the contract shall be for 5 years from the Operational Services Commencement Date (i.e. the date at which the Supplier's Services go live) with the option to extend by up to 2 further years in 1 year increments (i.e. 5+1+1 years). Throughout this period the Supplier shall be expected to manage, operate and administer the required Services. The Supplier shall be responsible for the set-up, maintenance, up-keep and development of the service in order to maximise value-for-money and ensure the suitable provision of resilience of the national components of the service.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telecommunications servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4543 median · 37.4 average (137 of 454 with a bid count)3.8 average (172 of 454 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)56Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d3b1
Latest release ID019522-2021
Latest release timestampWed Aug 11 2021 21:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2021planning019522-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019522-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-11T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d3b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25303",
    "name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d3b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority requires a partner to manage, operate and administer the 101 Single Non-Emergency Number (101 SNEN), which allows the UK Public to make non-emergency contact with their local Police Force.\nThe 101 number receives approximately 30 million calls per year, providing Critical National Infrastructure and supporting 46 UK Police Forces/Police Services in their purpose of protecting the UK Public. It provides the Public with a straightforward means of contacting their relevant local Police Force and removes the requirement for members of the Public to remember the numbers of individual Policing organisations.\nThe mission of the 101 SNEN Programme is to enhance the capability, efficiency and consistency of this service. Its mission statement is therefore to create:\n\"A nationally consistent service for non-emergency contact to the appropriate public authority\"\nThe Authority's requirements have been designed to achieve this objective by enabling the onboarding of additional Public Authorities to the system to expand the scope of service beyond just the Police Forces. A form of Automated Triage is sought to allow calls not most appropriately handled by the police to be identified as early as possible, informing the caller of this assessment while enabling them to continue to contact the police if they feel it appropriate; improving the quality of the service without increasing the burden of expected knowledge on the caller. With these additions the Public shall receive an improved, more consistent and capable service.\nThe Authority is seeking to deliver its strategic priority of enhancing the critical public service which the 101 Single Non-Emergency Number provides and therefore wishes to establish a relationship with a Supplier that supports this vision in a cost-effective manner.\nThe Authority proposes that the duration of the contract shall be for 5 years from the Operational Services Commencement Date (i.e. the date at which the Supplier's Services go live) with the option to extend by up to 2 further years in 1 year increments (i.e. 5+1+1 years).\nThroughout this period the Supplier shall be expected to manage, operate and administer the required Services. The Supplier shall be responsible for the set-up, maintenance, up-keep and development of the service in order to maximise value-for-money and ensure the suitable provision of resilience of the national components of the service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "101 Single Non-Emergency Number",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of on-going early market engagement activity, the Home Office (the Authority) wishes to raise awareness of the imminent launch of a procurement to appoint a suitable body to manage, operate and administer the 101 Single Non-Emergency Number.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public-telephone services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25303",
      "name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PPPTCommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "As part of on-going early market engagement activity, the Home Office (the Authority) wishes to raise awareness of the imminent launch of a procurement to appoint a suitable body to manage, operate and administer the 101 Single Non-Emergency Number.\nAccordingly, the Authority will be holding a Supplier Engagement Event at 10:00 – 10:45am on Wednesday 18th August, where latest updates regarding the contract requirements and the procurement approach shall be shared, and where attendees shall have the opportunity to ask questions. In light of current COVID-19 safe working patterns, it is anticipated that this event will be hosted via Microsoft Teams.\nSuppliers who have not previously expressed an interest or participated in market engagement will first be required to sign and return an NDA, before being permitted to take part. Once the NDA is signed, suppliers will also be able to access documents pertaining to all previous and on-going market engagement events, including slide packs and Q&As.\n1) Suppliers who wish to attend the Supplier Engagement Event should email PPPTCommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk by no later than 17:00 on Monday 16th August, and provide the names of up to two (2) attendees.\n2) Opportunities for one-to-one sessions with individual organisations will also be available immediately after the event, to be held in 20 minute slots between 10:45 and 12:45. Please indicate whether you would like to reserve one of these slots, which will be allocated on a first come, first served basis.\n3) Suppliers are also invited to suggest defined roles for potential inclusion in the contract pricing schedule, in relation to charging for ad-hoc / one-off change management costs that may be incurred during the life of the contract. To this end, Suppliers are invited to complete and return the attached ‘Role Definition Template’ prior to the event, which the Authority shall review and consider in due course without prejudice or obligation.\nPlease note that all communications regarding this procurement should be sent to PPPTcommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk.\nGeneral Conditions:\ni) The Authority reserves the right to change any information associated with this notice at any time, and Suppliers rely upon it entirely at their own risk.\nii) The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with a competitive procurement exercise or to award any contract.\niii) Any and all costs associated with the responding to this notice or participating in the event must be borne by the Supplier.\niv) No information provided by a Supplier in response to this notice will be used in any way for evaluating the Supplier in any subsequent formal procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2021 · 019522-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "019522-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-11T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d3b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25303",
    "name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d3b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority requires a partner to manage, operate and administer the 101 Single Non-Emergency Number (101 SNEN), which allows the UK Public to make non-emergency contact with their local Police Force.\nThe 101 number receives approximately 30 million calls per year, providing Critical National Infrastructure and supporting 46 UK Police Forces/Police Services in their purpose of protecting the UK Public. It provides the Public with a straightforward means of contacting their relevant local Police Force and removes the requirement for members of the Public to remember the numbers of individual Policing organisations.\nThe mission of the 101 SNEN Programme is to enhance the capability, efficiency and consistency of this service. Its mission statement is therefore to create:\n\"A nationally consistent service for non-emergency contact to the appropriate public authority\"\nThe Authority's requirements have been designed to achieve this objective by enabling the onboarding of additional Public Authorities to the system to expand the scope of service beyond just the Police Forces. A form of Automated Triage is sought to allow calls not most appropriately handled by the police to be identified as early as possible, informing the caller of this assessment while enabling them to continue to contact the police if they feel it appropriate; improving the quality of the service without increasing the burden of expected knowledge on the caller. With these additions the Public shall receive an improved, more consistent and capable service.\nThe Authority is seeking to deliver its strategic priority of enhancing the critical public service which the 101 Single Non-Emergency Number provides and therefore wishes to establish a relationship with a Supplier that supports this vision in a cost-effective manner.\nThe Authority proposes that the duration of the contract shall be for 5 years from the Operational Services Commencement Date (i.e. the date at which the Supplier's Services go live) with the option to extend by up to 2 further years in 1 year increments (i.e. 5+1+1 years).\nThroughout this period the Supplier shall be expected to manage, operate and administer the required Services. The Supplier shall be responsible for the set-up, maintenance, up-keep and development of the service in order to maximise value-for-money and ensure the suitable provision of resilience of the national components of the service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "101 Single Non-Emergency Number",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of on-going early market engagement activity, the Home Office (the Authority) wishes to raise awareness of the imminent launch of a procurement to appoint a suitable body to manage, operate and administer the 101 Single Non-Emergency Number.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public-telephone services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25303",
      "name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PPPTCommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "As part of on-going early market engagement activity, the Home Office (the Authority) wishes to raise awareness of the imminent launch of a procurement to appoint a suitable body to manage, operate and administer the 101 Single Non-Emergency Number.\nAccordingly, the Authority will be holding a Supplier Engagement Event at 10:00 – 10:45am on Wednesday 18th August, where latest updates regarding the contract requirements and the procurement approach shall be shared, and where attendees shall have the opportunity to ask questions. In light of current COVID-19 safe working patterns, it is anticipated that this event will be hosted via Microsoft Teams.\nSuppliers who have not previously expressed an interest or participated in market engagement will first be required to sign and return an NDA, before being permitted to take part. Once the NDA is signed, suppliers will also be able to access documents pertaining to all previous and on-going market engagement events, including slide packs and Q&As.\n1) Suppliers who wish to attend the Supplier Engagement Event should email PPPTCommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk by no later than 17:00 on Monday 16th August, and provide the names of up to two (2) attendees.\n2) Opportunities for one-to-one sessions with individual organisations will also be available immediately after the event, to be held in 20 minute slots between 10:45 and 12:45. Please indicate whether you would like to reserve one of these slots, which will be allocated on a first come, first served basis.\n3) Suppliers are also invited to suggest defined roles for potential inclusion in the contract pricing schedule, in relation to charging for ad-hoc / one-off change management costs that may be incurred during the life of the contract. To this end, Suppliers are invited to complete and return the attached ‘Role Definition Template’ prior to the event, which the Authority shall review and consider in due course without prejudice or obligation.\nPlease note that all communications regarding this procurement should be sent to PPPTcommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk.\nGeneral Conditions:\ni) The Authority reserves the right to change any information associated with this notice at any time, and Suppliers rely upon it entirely at their own risk.\nii) The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with a competitive procurement exercise or to award any contract.\niii) Any and all costs associated with the responding to this notice or participating in the event must be borne by the Supplier.\niv) No information provided by a Supplier in response to this notice will be used in any way for evaluating the Supplier in any subsequent formal procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}