← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

1008157290 T1414 Testing the feasibility of the use of solar reflective solutions on rolling stock

Buyer: RSSB →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRSSB
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Feb 2026
Value£120,000
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

T1414 aims to demonstrate the effective use of Solar Reflective Solutions to reduce internal vehicle temperatures, supporting improved passenger comfort, reduced HVAC energy consumption demand and improved component reliability for GB passenger rolling stock. Work Package 1- Benchmarking and trial planning • Assess the current performance of existing rolling stock paint systems to establish a baseline against which the potential benefit and disbenefits of adopting solar reflective alternatives can be determined. • Identify and select SRSs which meet GB passenger rolling stock requirements to ensure the SRSs trialled meet technical, safety, and operational material requirements. • Develop a test plan for a box trial, representative of a rail vehicle, to assess the effect that SRSs would have on internal rail vehicle temperature. Work Package 2 - Box trials • Undertake box trials2, representative of a rail vehicle, as per the test plan produced in WP1, to gather data on the solar, thermal and operational environment performance of SRSs. •Analyse the data gathered from the box trials to enable cost-benefit analysis of the material systems and mitigate potential risk/unsuitable candidates. Work Package 3 - Business case for SRS adoption • Produce an initial business case for the use of SRSs on GB passenger rolling stock based on WP2. Work Package 4 - Planning next steps – This will only be undertaken if business case in WP3 is positive • Identify the questions (including technical) that remain to be answered to make informed decisions on the adoption of SRS. • Develop a test plan for trial(s) that would answer the outstanding questions identified in WP 2 and 3 so RSSB may seek support from relevant parties and plan for such trial(s). Note – The decision to proceed with the last work package will be made by RSSB based on the findings from WP2 and 3. The work for WP4 should be included in the total price, but with the cost separately identified to be able to be removed if WP4 is not progressed. benefit analysis of the material systems and mitigate potential risk/unsuitable candidates. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./H6PV3F8HC3 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H6PV3F8HC3

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 12 Mar 2026 to 11 Feb 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology [Max 6 pages] (30%)
W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise [Max 3 pages, excluding CVs] (20%)
W4 Project management: Planning and engagement (20%)
W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities (10%)
W6 Price (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,1403 median · 31.6 average (247 of 1,140 with a bid count)2.8 average (273 of 1,140 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2056 median · 6 average (4 of 205 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 205 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0610c7
Latest release ID007543-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 12:06:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007543-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026tender007543-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007543-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T12:06:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
    "name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610c7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology [Max 6 pages]",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise [Max 3 pages, excluding CVs]",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W4 Project management: Planning and engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W6 Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-11T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1008157290 T1414 Testing the feasibility of the use of solar reflective solutions on rolling stock",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007543-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007543-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-28T12:06:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "T1414 aims to demonstrate the effective use of Solar Reflective Solutions to reduce internal vehicle temperatures, supporting improved passenger comfort, reduced HVAC energy consumption demand and improved component reliability for GB passenger rolling stock.\nWork Package 1- Benchmarking and trial planning\n• Assess the current performance of existing rolling stock paint systems to establish a baseline against which the potential benefit and disbenefits of adopting solar reflective alternatives can be determined.\n• Identify and select SRSs which meet GB passenger rolling stock requirements to ensure the SRSs trialled meet technical, safety, and operational material requirements.\n• Develop a test plan for a box trial, representative of a rail vehicle, to assess the effect that SRSs would have on internal rail vehicle temperature.\nWork Package 2 - Box trials\n• Undertake box trials2, representative of a rail vehicle, as per the test plan produced in WP1, to gather data on the solar, thermal and operational environment performance of SRSs.\n•Analyse the data gathered from the box trials to enable cost-benefit analysis of the material systems and mitigate potential risk/unsuitable candidates.\nWork Package 3 - Business case for SRS adoption\n• Produce an initial business case for the use of SRSs on GB passenger rolling stock based on WP2.\nWork Package 4 - Planning next steps – This will only be undertaken if business case in WP3 is positive\n• Identify the questions (including technical) that remain to be answered to make informed decisions on the adoption of SRS.\n• Develop a test plan for trial(s) that would answer the outstanding questions identified in WP 2 and 3 so RSSB may seek support from relevant parties and plan for such trial(s).\nNote – The decision to proceed with the last work package will be made by RSSB based on the findings from WP2 and 3. The work for WP4 should be included in the total price, but with the cost separately identified to be able to be removed if WP4 is not progressed.\nbenefit analysis of the material systems and mitigate potential risk/unsuitable candidates.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./H6PV3F8HC3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H6PV3F8HC3",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
      "name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2031425651"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007543-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "007543-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T12:06:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
    "name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610c7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology [Max 6 pages]",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise [Max 3 pages, excluding CVs]",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W4 Project management: Planning and engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W6 Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-11T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1008157290 T1414 Testing the feasibility of the use of solar reflective solutions on rolling stock",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007543-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007543-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-28T12:06:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "T1414 aims to demonstrate the effective use of Solar Reflective Solutions to reduce internal vehicle temperatures, supporting improved passenger comfort, reduced HVAC energy consumption demand and improved component reliability for GB passenger rolling stock.\nWork Package 1- Benchmarking and trial planning\n• Assess the current performance of existing rolling stock paint systems to establish a baseline against which the potential benefit and disbenefits of adopting solar reflective alternatives can be determined.\n• Identify and select SRSs which meet GB passenger rolling stock requirements to ensure the SRSs trialled meet technical, safety, and operational material requirements.\n• Develop a test plan for a box trial, representative of a rail vehicle, to assess the effect that SRSs would have on internal rail vehicle temperature.\nWork Package 2 - Box trials\n• Undertake box trials2, representative of a rail vehicle, as per the test plan produced in WP1, to gather data on the solar, thermal and operational environment performance of SRSs.\n•Analyse the data gathered from the box trials to enable cost-benefit analysis of the material systems and mitigate potential risk/unsuitable candidates.\nWork Package 3 - Business case for SRS adoption\n• Produce an initial business case for the use of SRSs on GB passenger rolling stock based on WP2.\nWork Package 4 - Planning next steps – This will only be undertaken if business case in WP3 is positive\n• Identify the questions (including technical) that remain to be answered to make informed decisions on the adoption of SRS.\n• Develop a test plan for trial(s) that would answer the outstanding questions identified in WP 2 and 3 so RSSB may seek support from relevant parties and plan for such trial(s).\nNote – The decision to proceed with the last work package will be made by RSSB based on the findings from WP2 and 3. The work for WP4 should be included in the total price, but with the cost separately identified to be able to be removed if WP4 is not progressed.\nbenefit analysis of the material systems and mitigate potential risk/unsuitable candidates.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./H6PV3F8HC3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H6PV3F8HC3",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
      "name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2031425651"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}