← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDepartment for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Google Cloud Platform

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Computer-related services 72500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Google Cloud Platform

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
cost — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (286 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-off under CCS framework no opportunity notice required
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034976-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,002,980

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041d17
Latest release ID034976-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 27 2023 16:36:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2023award, contract034976-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034976-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-27T16:36:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034976-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99316",
          "name": "Google Cloud EMEA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Google Cloud Platform",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1002980",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Google Cloud Platform",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off under CCS framework no opportunity notice required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99316",
      "name": "Google Cloud EMEA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE0",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay,  Dublin 2 D02 R296  Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Google Cloud EMEA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44861",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034976-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1002980,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034976-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2023 · 034976-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034976-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-27T16:36:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034976-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99316",
          "name": "Google Cloud EMEA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Google Cloud Platform",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1002980",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Google Cloud Platform",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off under CCS framework no opportunity notice required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99316",
      "name": "Google Cloud EMEA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE0",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay,  Dublin 2 D02 R296  Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Google Cloud EMEA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44861",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034976-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1002980,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034976-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}