← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

10 x 3.5 Tonne Vehicles - PGP/2020/1073

Buyer: Stoke-on-Trent City Council →

BuyerStoke-on-Trent City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Tenders are invited from interested parties for the Supply of 10 x 3.5 (three and a half) Tonne Vehicles for outright purchase. We require 8 x 3.5 Tonne Tipper Vehicles and 2 x 3.5 Tonne Flatbed Vehicles The vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding time critical service. The vehicles shall be supplied to manufacturer’s specification and should be of extremely strong construction to provide excellent performance.

Delivery location

UKG23

Categories

Flatbed and Tipper trucks 34134000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenders are invited from interested parties for the Supply of 10 x 3.5 (three and a half) Tonne Vehicles for outright purchase. We require 8 x 3.5 Tonne Tipper Vehicles and 2 x 3.5 Tonne Flatbed Vehicles The vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding time critical service. The vehicles shall be supplied to manufacturer’s specification and should be of extremely strong construction to provide excellent performance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical/Quality Criteria — 60
Commercial/Price Criteria — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Flatbed and Tipper trucks (34134000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer184 median · 20.2 average (13 of 18 with a bid count)5.3 average (13 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG23205 median · 22.1 average (12 of 20 with a bid count)5.8 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002003-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b42a
Latest release ID002003-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 24 2022 12:27:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2022award, contract002003-2022
5 Aug 2021award, contract018842-2021
24 May 2021tender011448-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002003-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-24T12:27:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b42a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002003-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41716",
          "name": "Vauxhall Motors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN564229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the Supply of 10 x 3.5 (three and a half) Tonne Vehicles for outright purchase.\nWe require 8 x 3.5 Tonne Tipper Vehicles and 2 x 3.5 Tonne Flatbed Vehicles\nThe vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding time critical service. The vehicles shall be supplied to manufacturer’s specification and should be of extremely strong construction to provide excellent performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality Criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial/Price Criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "10 x 3.5 Tonne Vehicles - PGP/2020/1073",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the Supply of 10 x 3.5 (three and a half) Tonne Vehicles for outright purchase.\nWe require 8 x 3.5 Tonne Tipper Vehicles and 2 x 3.5 Tonne Flatbed Vehicles\nThe vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding time critical service. The vehicles shall be supplied to manufacturer’s specification and should be of extremely strong construction to provide excellent performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34134000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Flatbed and Tipper trucks"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Susan Vitta",
        "email": "susan.vitta@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782234277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41716",
      "name": "Vauxhall Motors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vauxhall Motors Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6214",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002003-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002003-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Jan 2022 · 002003-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002003-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-24T12:27:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b42a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002003-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41716",
          "name": "Vauxhall Motors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN564229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the Supply of 10 x 3.5 (three and a half) Tonne Vehicles for outright purchase.\nWe require 8 x 3.5 Tonne Tipper Vehicles and 2 x 3.5 Tonne Flatbed Vehicles\nThe vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding time critical service. The vehicles shall be supplied to manufacturer’s specification and should be of extremely strong construction to provide excellent performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality Criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial/Price Criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "10 x 3.5 Tonne Vehicles - PGP/2020/1073",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the Supply of 10 x 3.5 (three and a half) Tonne Vehicles for outright purchase.\nWe require 8 x 3.5 Tonne Tipper Vehicles and 2 x 3.5 Tonne Flatbed Vehicles\nThe vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding time critical service. The vehicles shall be supplied to manufacturer’s specification and should be of extremely strong construction to provide excellent performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34134000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Flatbed and Tipper trucks"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Susan Vitta",
        "email": "susan.vitta@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782234277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41716",
      "name": "Vauxhall Motors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vauxhall Motors Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6214",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002003-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002003-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2021 · 018842-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018842-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-05T09:21:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b42a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018842-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN496996",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the Supply of 10 x 3.5 (three and a half) Tonne Vehicles for outright purchase.\nWe require 8 x 3.5 Tonne Tipper Vehicles and 2 x 3.5 Tonne Flatbed Vehicles\nThe vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding time critical service. The vehicles shall be supplied to manufacturer’s specification and should be of extremely strong construction to provide excellent performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Techncial/Quality Criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "10 x 3.5 (three and a half) tonne Vehicles - PGP/2020/1073*",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the Supply of 10 x 3.5 (three and a half) Tonne Vehicles for outright purchase.\nWe require 8 x 3.5 Tonne Tipper Vehicles and 2 x 3.5 Tonne Flatbed Vehicles\nThe vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding time critical service. The vehicles shall be supplied to manufacturer’s specification and should be of extremely strong construction to provide excellent performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "16310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mowers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Susan Vitta",
        "email": "susan.vitta@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782234277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6214",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 May 2021 · 011448-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "011448-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-24T10:05:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b42a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN496996",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the Supply of 10 x 3.5 (three and a half) Tonne Vehicles for outright purchase.\nWe require 8 x 3.5 Tonne Tipper Vehicles and 2 x 3.5 Tonne Flatbed Vehicles\nThe vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding time critical service. The vehicles shall be supplied to manufacturer’s specification and should be of extremely strong construction to provide excellent performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "10 x 3.5 (three and a half) tonne Vehicles - PGP/2020/1073*",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-28T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-28T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the Supply of 10 x 3.5 (three and a half) Tonne Vehicles for outright purchase.\nWe require 8 x 3.5 Tonne Tipper Vehicles and 2 x 3.5 Tonne Flatbed Vehicles\nThe vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding time critical service. The vehicles shall be supplied to manufacturer’s specification and should be of extremely strong construction to provide excellent performance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "name": "Ms Susan Vitta",
        "email": "susan.vitta@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782234277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6214",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}