Lot 1
Revenue Protection services throughout the UK to include but not limited to investigation of electricity thefts, investigation of cannabis factories and making properties safe where theft has occurred.
Buyer: SSE Services plc →
Revenue protection services
UK
Revenue Protection services throughout the UK to include but not limited to investigation of electricity thefts, investigation of cannabis factories and making properties safe where theft has occurred.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and representation services (79110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,813 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,813 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,810 of 3,813 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c2f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032827-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 12:15:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032827-2026 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | planning | 039407-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032827-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T13:15:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179783",
"name": "SSE Services plc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032827-2026-35692-1",
"title": "FW Services Revenue Protection Contract multisite 0529",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179784",
"name": "Haste Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Revenue Protection services throughout the UK to include but not limited to investigation of electricity thefts, investigation of cannabis factories and making properties safe where theft has occurred."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Revenue protection services",
"classification": {
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179783",
"name": "SSE Services plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place 43 Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366879",
"legalName": "SSE Services plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.midgley@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179784",
"name": "Haste Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03440010",
"legalName": "Haste Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20606",
"name": "SSE Plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE Plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032827-2026-35692-1",
"title": "FW Services Revenue Protection Contract multisite 0529",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032827-2026-35692-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032827-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T13:15:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179783",
"name": "SSE Services plc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032827-2026-35692-1",
"title": "FW Services Revenue Protection Contract multisite 0529",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179784",
"name": "Haste Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Revenue Protection services throughout the UK to include but not limited to investigation of electricity thefts, investigation of cannabis factories and making properties safe where theft has occurred."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Revenue protection services",
"classification": {
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179783",
"name": "SSE Services plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place 43 Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366879",
"legalName": "SSE Services plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.midgley@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179784",
"name": "Haste Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03440010",
"legalName": "Haste Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20606",
"name": "SSE Plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE Plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032827-2026-35692-1",
"title": "FW Services Revenue Protection Contract multisite 0529",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032827-2026-35692-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039407-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-06T12:02:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366879",
"name": "SSE SERVICES PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSE9052",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW-Service-Revenue Protection Services-Multi2029",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional renewal of 1 year to a maximum of 4 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "SSE Distribution is the leading gas & electricity distributor in the UK and Ireland, providing energy needed today while building a better world of energy for tomorrow. It develops and operates low-carbon infrastructure supporting the net zero transition, including onshore and offshore wind, hydro power, electricity transmission and distribution grids, efficient gas and energy from waste. \nSSE Distribution provides energy products and services for businesses & domestic customers in the UK and requires a suitable supplier or suppliers to provide revenue protection services to support both SSE Distribution and its customers. \nThis Prior Information Notice is being issued by SSE Distribution and is seeking expression of interest from suppliers who can provide the full range of Revenue Protection Services throughout the UK and to include the Scottish Highlands & Islands in order for SSE develop a formal Tender for the Revenue Protection Services, which will aim to run within the next 12 months. \nThe Revenue Protection Services Contract will run Initially for 4 years with the option to extend up to a further 4 years, ideally SSE would prefer to appoint a single supplier who can provide a full UK national coverage; however, SSE would be open to splitting the contract between 2 or more suppliers based on regional contract e.g. England/ Scotland/Wales if there is a significant benefits to award multiple contracts.\n\nThe Range of Services.\nSSE requires a supplier to provide the full range of services to achieve an end-to-end revenue protection service. \nElectricity and gas theft are serious problems for SSE and all utility companies, leading to lost revenue and potential safety hazards at both domestic and commercial properties. \nSSE requires an expert supplier who has the resources and technical capability to conduct inspections and investigations to identify potential meter tampering or theft. The supplier will undertake site visits to gathering evidence and working with the relevant authorities to bring cases to court and to resolve cases. The services (see list below) will include but not be limited to obtaining and executing court warrants, Disconnection (deenergise systems) of supplies that have been interfered with (e.g. energy meter has been bypassed or has been illegally connected to), ensuring the property/metering/supply equipment is safe, reconnecting (reenergise) supplies, recovering lost revenue.\n\nRevenue Protection Service Required\n•\tInvestigation Site Visit - including written report \n•\tNo access visit \n•\tCustomer/third party interview \n•\tAdmin fee for court booking and 3rd party agent bookings (excludes court fee and charges from 3rd party agents for their services - these shall be passed through to the Supplier at cost price) \n•\tProvide evidence in a court of law, Tribunal or associated hearing\n•\tApplication at court for a Warrant \n•\tDigital Application for a Warrant \n•\tExecution of a Warrant \n•\tArranging Disconnection with Energy Distributor / Supplier\n•\tCarrying out De-energisation & Re-energise properties\n•\tPost de-energise or disconnection Site Visit \n•\tFit Security Devices \n•\tAttendance at Premises where Cannabis cultivation or other criminal activity is taking place \n•\tSecure payment/recovery of charges \n•\tSafe Storage of evidence \n•\tProvision of statements for Police \n•\tPro-active detection Site Visit \n•\tEmergency call out (In/Out of hours-24/7, 365 days pa)\nMinimum Criteria to be invited to take part in a Tender\n•\tConfirmation you currently provide the full range of Revenue Protection services?\n•\tAt least 3 examples of similar contracts held within the last 5 years?\n•\tConfirmation you are able to provide the services 24/7, 365 days pa?\n•\tConfirmation of the geographical areas you can provide the services e.g. national or regionally.\n•\tYou can provide at least 15 suitably qualified, experienced & capable technical operatives to provide the services (please state the actual number of operatives you employ)?\n•\tWhere you sub-contract any of the services please provide details of what services or percentage of the services you sub contract and who your approved sub-contractors are?\n•\tDetails of how you select and you vetting/approval process to appoint sub-contractors.\n\nPlease email your Expression of Interest and the information to show you can meet the minimum criteria to:\n Paul Midgley Senior Category Manager at:\npaul.midgley@sse.com\n\nIf you have any further questions, please email them to the address above.\n\nThe deadline for submission of your Expression of Interest with the supporting information is 16:00hours 17th January 2025",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": false
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "79720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366879",
"name": "SSE SERVICES PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG13JH",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366879",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Midgley",
"email": "paul.midgley@sse.com",
"telephone": "+44 7721403676"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}