Lot 1
Services for the assessment and analysis of blast, to support the delivery of PML studies for the insurance industry.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Pool Re Services Limited →
Services for the assessment and analysis of blast, to support the delivery of PML studies for the insurance industry.
UK
Services for the assessment and analysis of blast, to support the delivery of PML studies for the insurance industry.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance consultancy services (66519310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,370 | 3 median · 15.8 average (1,004 of 2,370 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,114 of 2,370 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 766 | 5 median · 21.9 average (280 of 766 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (315 of 766 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dbcf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036523-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 12 2023 13:47:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 036523-2023 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | tender | 017858-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036523-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-12T13:47:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100514",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036523-2023-PRE00068-1",
"title": "Blast Modelling Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100515",
"name": "Stirling Simulation Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "036523-2023-PRE00068-2",
"title": "Blast Modelling Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100516",
"name": "THORNTON TOMASETTI ROMSEY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "036523-2023-PRE00068-3",
"title": "Blast Modelling Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100517",
"name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRE00068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services for the assessment and analysis of blast, to support the delivery of PML studies for the insurance industry.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services for the assessment and analysis of blast, to support the delivery of PML studies for the insurance industry.",
"classification": {
"id": "66519310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100514",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Equitable House, 47 King William St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.poolre.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100515",
"name": "Stirling Simulation Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 4JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "272 Bath Street, Glasgow G2 4JR"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Simulation Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100516",
"name": "THORNTON TOMASETTI ROMSEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 5SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Montfort Lodge, Romsey, SO51 5SW"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THORNTON TOMASETTI ROMSEY LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100517",
"name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street, London, W1T 4BJ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3649",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036523-2023-PRE00068-1",
"title": "Blast Modelling Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036523-2023-PRE00068-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "036523-2023-PRE00068-2",
"title": "Blast Modelling Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036523-2023-PRE00068-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "036523-2023-PRE00068-3",
"title": "Blast Modelling Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036523-2023-PRE00068-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036523-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-12T13:47:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100514",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036523-2023-PRE00068-1",
"title": "Blast Modelling Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100515",
"name": "Stirling Simulation Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "036523-2023-PRE00068-2",
"title": "Blast Modelling Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100516",
"name": "THORNTON TOMASETTI ROMSEY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "036523-2023-PRE00068-3",
"title": "Blast Modelling Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100517",
"name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRE00068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services for the assessment and analysis of blast, to support the delivery of PML studies for the insurance industry.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services for the assessment and analysis of blast, to support the delivery of PML studies for the insurance industry.",
"classification": {
"id": "66519310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100514",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Equitable House, 47 King William St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.poolre.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100515",
"name": "Stirling Simulation Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 4JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "272 Bath Street, Glasgow G2 4JR"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Simulation Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100516",
"name": "THORNTON TOMASETTI ROMSEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 5SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Montfort Lodge, Romsey, SO51 5SW"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THORNTON TOMASETTI ROMSEY LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100517",
"name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street, London, W1T 4BJ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3649",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036523-2023-PRE00068-1",
"title": "Blast Modelling Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036523-2023-PRE00068-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "036523-2023-PRE00068-2",
"title": "Blast Modelling Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036523-2023-PRE00068-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "036523-2023-PRE00068-3",
"title": "Blast Modelling Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036523-2023-PRE00068-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017858-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-23T08:00:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85847",
"name": "Pool Reinsurance Company Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRE00068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract term of 12 months with the option of two further extensions up to 12 months each extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Blast Modelling Consultancy services required include the following deliverables:\nAssist in the identification of credible loss scenarios.\nProvide blast 3D CFD and 2D desktop modelling capability, of agreed scenarios, to determine through assessment of overpressure and impulse the likely % building damage caused.\nProvide accurate insight and evaluation of a PML (% damage, cost, downtime, recuperation costs).\nDeliver a report providing blast analysis in support of the PML.\nProject Structuring\nProjects will be arranged and organised by PReS. Notification will be provided to the procured blast service, with an agreed notice period, prior to a service being engaged for a project. Each project scope, (e.g. completion period, number of blast scenarios for modelling) will be agreed as part of the project scoping.\nPReS will be responsible for the ongoing management, deadlines, report submission and client liaison of all projects. However, the procured blast services will be expected to support the project delivery, based upon agreed deliverables as per agreed the contractual arrangements.\nThe blast service is expected to be retained for period of contractual length and engaged on an ad-hoc nature to support project requirements as necessary. Additional information: Supplier Registration: In order to access the opportunity please access Pool Re’s eSourcing Portal http://poolre.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and complete the Supplier Registration \nEnsure you Complete Registration Data by answering all required questions marked with an asterisk.\nTo Access the SQ - express an interest through the tab PQQs Open to All Suppliers, this will then move the PQQ to My PQQs.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blast Modelling Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "36 months"
},
"description": "Pool Re Solutions are looking to procure services for the assessment and analysis of blast, to support the delivery of PML studies for the insurance industry.\nThe objective of a PML is to model credible, worst case scenarios for stakeholders, enabling informed decision-making and aid understanding of potential financial impacts in event of an attack.\nA PML involves a risk-based identification of threat scenarios and modelling of blast overpressures through 2D desktop or 3D Computational Fluid Dynamic (CFD) blast modelling. Following analysis of the expected blast, calculations of building damage percentage and likely reconstruction / downtime, and Business Interruption (BI) costs are provided to inform the credible worst case costs, ensuring clients are able to make informed decisions regarding their risk management and risk finance.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-24T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "66519310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Accreditation as a member of the Register of Engineering Security Specialists (RESES). Professional Security / Blast / Engineering memberships"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Accreditation as a member of the Register of Engineering Security Specialists (RESES)"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://poolre.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/poolre/web/login.jst",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85847",
"name": "Pool Reinsurance Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.poolre.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2798901",
"legalName": "Pool Reinsurance Company Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://poolre.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/poolre/web/login.jst",
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85848",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office 1 Horse Guards Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Additionally, Pool Re may require, in its absolute discretion, the supplier to provide additional related services and/or expand services during the lifetime of the contract in order to meet future changes in demands/needs or new initiatives. This may include, but is not limited to, additional consultancy services . Any modification in respect of additional / expanded services shall be in accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}