← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorth of England Commissioning Support Unit (NECS) (Hosted by NHS England)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

NECS (North of England Care Support) (Hosted by NHS England) has a requirement to procure Bonded Storage space to provide for an efficient storage solution goods for delivery across the country, deliveries are notably in the North East, Derbyshire and Suffolk regions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Storage services 63121100

Lot details

Lot 1

NECS require a bonded storage solution for a 1-year period, which will provide a secure palletised service including a secure, fully insured storage area with camera cover for identified high value items including but not limited to Desktop PC's, Laptops, Monitors, Printers and Scanners. Inbound pallets will be handled and stored securely and safely, with no risk of damage to the equipment. Whilst, outbound pallet shipping despatched within 48 hours of receipt of the request delivered to site without damage to any of the equipment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Service Performance & Provision — 20
Tools and Facilities — 20
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage services (63121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 639603 median · 14.8 average (283 of 960 with a bid count)3.4 average (334 of 960 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2563 median · 22.7 average (69 of 256 with a bid count)3.8 average (83 of 256 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

049078-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£150,955

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c791
Latest release ID049078-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 10:48:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025award, contract049078-2025
12 Dec 2024tender040112-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049078-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-15T11:48:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c791",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158108",
    "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit (NECS) (Hosted by NHS England)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049078-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04759881",
          "name": "InBond Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBS24-058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NECS require a bonded storage solution for a 1-year period, which will provide a secure palletised service including a secure, fully insured storage area with camera cover for identified high value items including but not limited to Desktop PC's, Laptops, Monitors, Printers and Scanners.\nInbound pallets will be handled and stored securely and safely, with no risk of damage to the equipment. Whilst, outbound pallet shipping despatched within 48 hours of receipt of the request delivered to site without damage to any of the equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Performance & Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tools and Facilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0AR - Bonded Storage 25",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NECS (North of England Care Support) (Hosted by NHS England) has a requirement to procure Bonded Storage space to provide for an efficient storage solution goods for delivery across the country, deliveries are notably in the North East, Derbyshire and Suffolk regions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158108",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit (NECS) (Hosted by NHS England)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit (NECS) (Hosted by NHS England)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nsbs.ops.procurementisfe@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04759881",
      "name": "InBond Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockton On Tees",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04759881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "InBond Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049078-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150954.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049078-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049078-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049078-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-15T11:48:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c791",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158108",
    "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit (NECS) (Hosted by NHS England)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049078-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04759881",
          "name": "InBond Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBS24-058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NECS require a bonded storage solution for a 1-year period, which will provide a secure palletised service including a secure, fully insured storage area with camera cover for identified high value items including but not limited to Desktop PC's, Laptops, Monitors, Printers and Scanners.\nInbound pallets will be handled and stored securely and safely, with no risk of damage to the equipment. Whilst, outbound pallet shipping despatched within 48 hours of receipt of the request delivered to site without damage to any of the equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Performance & Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tools and Facilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0AR - Bonded Storage 25",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NECS (North of England Care Support) (Hosted by NHS England) has a requirement to procure Bonded Storage space to provide for an efficient storage solution goods for delivery across the country, deliveries are notably in the North East, Derbyshire and Suffolk regions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158108",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit (NECS) (Hosted by NHS England)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit (NECS) (Hosted by NHS England)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nsbs.ops.procurementisfe@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04759881",
      "name": "InBond Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockton On Tees",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04759881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "InBond Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049078-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150954.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049078-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2024 · 040112-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040112-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-12T14:50:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c791",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132647",
    "name": "NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit (NECS) (Hosted by NHS England)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBS24-058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NECS require a bonded storage solution for a 1-year period, which will provide a secure palletised service including a secure, fully insured storage area with camera cover for identified high value items including but not limited to Desktop PC's, Laptops, Monitors, Printers and Scanners.  \nInbound pallets will be handled and stored securely and safely, with no risk of damage to the equipment. Whilst, outbound pallet shipping despatched within 48 hours of receipt of the request delivered to site without damage to any of the equipment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0AR - Bonded Storage 25",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NECS (North of England Care Support) (Hosted by NHS England) has a requirement to procure Bonded Storage space to provide for an efficient storage solution goods for delivery across the country, deliveries are notably in the North East, Derbyshire and Suffolk regions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-13T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/21877030",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132647",
      "name": "NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit (NECS) (Hosted by NHS England)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit (NECS) (Hosted by NHS England)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/21877030",
        "email": "nsbs.ops.procurementisfe@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}