← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerAshfield District Council Nottingham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Building alterations, refurbishment works at 9-11, so as to convert the existing retail unit into GF to office space. Forming a new first and second floor which will form flats Works to include but not limited to: Strip out works of all FF&E and M&E services etc; Demolition and structural alterations to accommodate the intended proposed layout; New ceilings; New walls & partitions; New floor finishes; Joinery works; New sanitaryware; Tiling & Decoration works; M&E Works to serve the intended layout including new AC external condenser unit, air sourced heat pumps, heating, lighting, etc.. External works to include new roof mounted solar PV panels, new windows and doors, paving alterations, drainage connections, and elevation / facade repairs & refurbishment works.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Building alterations, refurbishment works at 9-11, so as to convert the existing retail unit into GF to office space. Forming a new first and second floor which will form flats Works to include but not limited to: Strip out works of all FF&E and M&E services etc.; Demolition and structural alterations to accommodate the intended proposed layout; New ceilings; New walls & partitions; New floor finishes; Joinery works; New sanitaryware; Tiling & Decoration works; M&E Works to serve the intended layout including new AC external condenser unit, air sourced heat pumps, heating, lighting, etc.. External works to include new roof mounted solar PV panels, new windows and doors, paving alterations, drainage connections, and elevation / facade repairs & refurbishment works.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF115310 median · 38.7 average (64 of 153 with a bid count)5.3 average (65 of 153 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035007-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,149,072

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f4f8
Latest release ID035007-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 28 2023 10:03:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2023award, contract035007-2023
17 Aug 2023tender024248-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035007-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-28T10:03:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99327",
    "name": "Ashfield District Council  Nottingham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035007-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07489830",
          "name": "Miller Knight Resource Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "To be agreed by the contracting authority and supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Building alterations, refurbishment works at 9-11, so as to convert the existing retail unit into GF to office space. Forming a new first and second floor which will form flats\nWorks to include but not limited to:\nStrip out works of all FF&E and M&E services etc.;\nDemolition and structural alterations to accommodate the intended proposed layout;\nNew ceilings;\nNew walls & partitions;\nNew floor finishes;\nJoinery works;\nNew sanitaryware;\nTiling & Decoration works;\nM&E Works to serve the intended layout including new AC external condenser unit, air sourced heat pumps, heating, lighting, etc..\nExternal works to include new roof mounted solar PV panels, new windows and doors, paving alterations, drainage connections, and elevation / facade repairs & refurbishment works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "09-11 Low Street",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Building alterations, refurbishment works at 9-11, so as to convert the existing retail unit into GF to office space. Forming a new first and second floor which will form flats\nWorks to include but not limited to:\nStrip out works of all FF&E and M&E services etc;\nDemolition and structural alterations to accommodate the intended proposed layout;\nNew ceilings;\nNew walls & partitions;\nNew floor finishes;\nJoinery works;\nNew sanitaryware;\nTiling & Decoration works;\nM&E Works to serve the intended layout including new AC external condenser unit, air sourced heat pumps, heating, lighting, etc..\nExternal works to include new roof mounted solar PV panels, new windows and doors, paving alterations, drainage connections, and elevation / facade repairs & refurbishment works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99327",
      "name": "Ashfield District Council  Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/09-11LowStreetAshfieldDistrictCouncil/EilWq49f4MZJnJHpQEnQZ58BxTWBPv9UyjR_-Rqu2ltz9A?e=iNoUnw",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashfield District Council  Nottingham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pulseconsult.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07489830",
      "name": "Miller Knight Resource Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07489830",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Miller Knight Resource Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47811",
      "name": "Ashfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashfield District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035007-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1149072.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035007-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Nov 2023 · 035007-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035007-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-28T10:03:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99327",
    "name": "Ashfield District Council  Nottingham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035007-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07489830",
          "name": "Miller Knight Resource Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "To be agreed by the contracting authority and supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Building alterations, refurbishment works at 9-11, so as to convert the existing retail unit into GF to office space. Forming a new first and second floor which will form flats\nWorks to include but not limited to:\nStrip out works of all FF&E and M&E services etc.;\nDemolition and structural alterations to accommodate the intended proposed layout;\nNew ceilings;\nNew walls & partitions;\nNew floor finishes;\nJoinery works;\nNew sanitaryware;\nTiling & Decoration works;\nM&E Works to serve the intended layout including new AC external condenser unit, air sourced heat pumps, heating, lighting, etc..\nExternal works to include new roof mounted solar PV panels, new windows and doors, paving alterations, drainage connections, and elevation / facade repairs & refurbishment works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "09-11 Low Street",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Building alterations, refurbishment works at 9-11, so as to convert the existing retail unit into GF to office space. Forming a new first and second floor which will form flats\nWorks to include but not limited to:\nStrip out works of all FF&E and M&E services etc;\nDemolition and structural alterations to accommodate the intended proposed layout;\nNew ceilings;\nNew walls & partitions;\nNew floor finishes;\nJoinery works;\nNew sanitaryware;\nTiling & Decoration works;\nM&E Works to serve the intended layout including new AC external condenser unit, air sourced heat pumps, heating, lighting, etc..\nExternal works to include new roof mounted solar PV panels, new windows and doors, paving alterations, drainage connections, and elevation / facade repairs & refurbishment works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99327",
      "name": "Ashfield District Council  Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/09-11LowStreetAshfieldDistrictCouncil/EilWq49f4MZJnJHpQEnQZ58BxTWBPv9UyjR_-Rqu2ltz9A?e=iNoUnw",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashfield District Council  Nottingham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pulseconsult.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07489830",
      "name": "Miller Knight Resource Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07489830",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Miller Knight Resource Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47811",
      "name": "Ashfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashfield District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035007-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1149072.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035007-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Aug 2023 · 024248-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "024248-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-17T17:41:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47811",
    "name": "Ashfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Building alterations, refurbishment works at 9-11, so as to convert the existing retail\nunit into GF to office space. Forming a new first and second floor which will form flats\nWorks to include but not limited to:\nStrip out works of all FF&E and M&E services etc.;\nDemolition and structural alterations to accommodate the intended proposed layout;\nNew ceilings;\nNew walls & partitions;\nNew floor finishes;\nJoinery works;\nNew sanitaryware;\nTiling & Decoration works;\nM&E Works to serve the intended layout including new AC external condenser unit, air sourced\nheat pumps, heating, lighting, etc..\nExternal works to include new roof mounted solar PV panels, new windows and doors, paving\nalterations, drainage connections, and elevation / facade repairs & refurbishment works.\nFurther tender information can be found at:\nhttps://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/09-11LowStreetAshfieldDistrictCouncil/EilWq49f4MZJnJHpQEnQZ58BxTWBPv9UyjR_-Rqu2ltz9A?e=iNoUnw Additional information: https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/09-11LowStreetAshfieldDistrictCouncil/EilWq49f4MZJnJHpQEnQZ58BxTWBPv9UyjR_-Rqu2ltz9A?e=iNoUnw",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "09-11 Low Street",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Building alterations, refurbishment works at 9-11, so as to convert the existing retail\nunit into GF to office space. Forming a new first and second floor which will form flats\nWorks to include but not limited to:\nStrip out works of all FF&E and M&E services etc.;\nDemolition and structural alterations to accommodate the intended proposed layout;\nNew ceilings;\nNew walls & partitions;\nNew floor finishes;\nJoinery works;\nNew sanitaryware;\nTiling & Decoration works;\nM&E Works to serve the intended layout including new AC external condenser unit, air sourced\nheat pumps, heating, lighting, etc..\nExternal works to include new roof mounted solar PV panels, new windows and doors, paving\nalterations, drainage connections, and elevation / facade repairs & refurbishment works.\nFurther tender information can be found at:\nhttps://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/09-11LowStreetAshfieldDistrictCouncil/EilWq49f4MZJnJHpQEnQZ58BxTWBPv9UyjR_-Rqu2ltz9A?e=iNoUnw",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Supplier Questionnaire and Tender documents for financial requirements"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/09-11LowStreetAshfieldDistrictCouncil/EilWq49f4MZJnJHpQEnQZ58BxTWBPv9UyjR_-Rqu2ltz9A?e=iNoUnw",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47811",
      "name": "Ashfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/09-11LowStreetAshfieldDistrictCouncil/EilWq49f4MZJnJHpQEnQZ58BxTWBPv9UyjR_-Rqu2ltz9A?e=iNoUnw",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashfield District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/09-11LowStreetAshfieldDistrictCouncil/EilWq49f4MZJnJHpQEnQZ58BxTWBPv9UyjR_-Rqu2ltz9A?e=iNoUnw",
        "email": "procurement@pulseconsult.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47811",
      "name": "Ashfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashfield District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}