← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

0452 - PA Asbestos Surveying

Buyer: Colchester City Council →

BuyerColchester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Colchester City Council (the Council) wishes to commission the surveying of potential asbestos containing materials within Colchester City Council Housing Stock. Full details of the requirements can be found in the tender documents. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=995851863

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056ac4
Latest release ID075702-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 14:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025award, contract075702-2025
31 Jul 2025tender044980-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075702-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T14:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ac4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVM-1775-YNRP",
    "name": "Colchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90650000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Asbestos removal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 748747,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2880000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 2 year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 x1 years, expiring no later than the 21/10/2029\nEstimated value shown in this notice include the 2 years extension period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075702-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075702-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-20T14:05:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147541",
          "name": "Full Circle Compliance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0452 - PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "0452 - PA Asbestos Surveying",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Colchester City Council (the Council) wishes to commission the surveying of potential asbestos containing materials within Colchester City\nCouncil Housing Stock.\nFull details of the requirements can be found in the tender documents.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=995851863",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVM-1775-YNRP",
      "name": "Colchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO3 3WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowan House, 33 Sheepen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVM-1775-YNRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aziz Miah",
        "email": "aziz.miah@colchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7850162944"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147541",
      "name": "Full Circle Compliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Writtle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Craig",
        "email": "tenders@fullcirclecompliance.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01245 690 606"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075702-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075702-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T14:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ac4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVM-1775-YNRP",
    "name": "Colchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90650000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Asbestos removal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 748747,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2880000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 2 year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 x1 years, expiring no later than the 21/10/2029\nEstimated value shown in this notice include the 2 years extension period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075702-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075702-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-20T14:05:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147541",
          "name": "Full Circle Compliance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0452 - PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "0452 - PA Asbestos Surveying",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Colchester City Council (the Council) wishes to commission the surveying of potential asbestos containing materials within Colchester City\nCouncil Housing Stock.\nFull details of the requirements can be found in the tender documents.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=995851863",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVM-1775-YNRP",
      "name": "Colchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO3 3WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowan House, 33 Sheepen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVM-1775-YNRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aziz Miah",
        "email": "aziz.miah@colchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7850162944"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147541",
      "name": "Full Circle Compliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Writtle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Craig",
        "email": "tenders@fullcirclecompliance.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01245 690 606"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2025 · 044980-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "044980-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ac4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVM-1775-YNRP",
    "name": "Colchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0452 - PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2880000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 2 year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 x1 years, expiring no later than the 21/10/2029\nEstimated value shown in this notice include the 2 years extension period."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach to Service Delivery/Undertaking the Works",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management/Performance Monitoring",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Protection (GDPR) Processes",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Tenant Liaison",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Sustainability and Carbon Reduction",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0452 - PA Asbestos Surveying",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2880000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "044980-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044980-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T19:05:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Colchester City Council (the Council) wishes to commission the surveying of potential asbestos containing materials within Colchester City\nCouncil Housing Stock.\nFull details of the requirements can be found in the tender documents.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Colchester:-Building-surveying-services./M49E9F95WJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M49E9F95WJ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVM-1775-YNRP",
      "name": "Colchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO3 3WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowan House, 33 Sheepen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVM-1775-YNRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aziz Miah",
        "email": "aziz.miah@colchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7850162944"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}