← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

031/2023 Replacement of Access Control System

Buyer: University of the West of England →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of the West of England
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Nov 2024
Value£1,500,000
Published1 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The service to be provided comprises the provision of a market proven access control system. Including: related software, door hardware and related electrical infrastructure. This service may comprise of three types of work activities:a) replacement of old equipmentb) installation of equipment in a new locationc) removal of redundant equipment

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Access control system 42961100Electronic security lock 44521120Access control system 42961100

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is looking for an installation partner to upgrade circa 1,000 existing access control doors, and circa 350 manually key locked doors across two campuses (City Campus and Frenchay Campus). The University is seeking a fully networked access control solution that will standardise the installation across the University and help futureproof for its SMART campus ambitions. The system shall be designed so that controllers and equipment are exchanging near real time information with any proprietary software.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Access control system, Electronic security lockNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11610 median · 10.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)192Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a4c5
Latest release ID031423-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 01 2024 15:04:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-04T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-04T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2024tender031423-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031423-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-01T16:04:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2055",
    "name": "University of the West of England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWE/031/2023T",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The installation contract will operate for an initial period of four years from February 2025 to February 2029 with additional options to extend for a further 2 x 1-year periods. The software licences will be for a minimum period of 10 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is looking for an installation partner to upgrade circa 1,000 existing access control doors, and circa 350 manually key locked doors across two campuses (City Campus and Frenchay Campus). The University is seeking a fully networked access control solution that will standardise the installation across the University and help futureproof for its SMART campus ambitions. The system shall be designed so that controllers and equipment are exchanging near real time information with any proprietary software.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The following University campus may form part of this contract:• Frenchay Campus• Glenside Campus• City Campus (Arnolfini and Spike Island)• Bower Ashton Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44521120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic security lock"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "031/2023 Replacement of Access Control System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-04T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "In-tend Procurement Portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The service to be provided comprises the provision of a market proven access control system. Including: related software, door hardware and related electrical infrastructure. This service may comprise of three types of work activities:a) replacement of old equipmentb) installation of equipment in a new locationc) removal of redundant equipment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Access control system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Procurement Documentation for details."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2055",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coldharbour Lane, Frenchay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uwe.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Joe Stock",
        "email": "joe3.stock@uwe.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2024 · 031423-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "031423-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-01T16:04:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2055",
    "name": "University of the West of England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWE/031/2023T",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The installation contract will operate for an initial period of four years from February 2025 to February 2029 with additional options to extend for a further 2 x 1-year periods. The software licences will be for a minimum period of 10 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is looking for an installation partner to upgrade circa 1,000 existing access control doors, and circa 350 manually key locked doors across two campuses (City Campus and Frenchay Campus). The University is seeking a fully networked access control solution that will standardise the installation across the University and help futureproof for its SMART campus ambitions. The system shall be designed so that controllers and equipment are exchanging near real time information with any proprietary software.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The following University campus may form part of this contract:• Frenchay Campus• Glenside Campus• City Campus (Arnolfini and Spike Island)• Bower Ashton Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44521120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic security lock"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "031/2023 Replacement of Access Control System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-04T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "In-tend Procurement Portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The service to be provided comprises the provision of a market proven access control system. Including: related software, door hardware and related electrical infrastructure. This service may comprise of three types of work activities:a) replacement of old equipmentb) installation of equipment in a new locationc) removal of redundant equipment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Access control system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Procurement Documentation for details."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2055",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coldharbour Lane, Frenchay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uwe.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Joe Stock",
        "email": "joe3.stock@uwe.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}