Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
01994 - Parenting Interventions for Young People
Civic betterment and community facility support services
Community action programme
Counselling services
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Prison Service: "01994 - Parenting Interventions for Young People". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Prison Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Prison Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Prison Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 48 active published awards; 48 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Prison Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Apr 2022, 12:57 BST | Last source update29 Apr 2022, 12:57 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCivic betterment and community facility support services, Community action programme, Counselling services, Guidance and counselling services, Other community, social and personal services, Provision of services to the community, Training programme services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031218 | ||
What is being bought
The SPS recognises it has an active role in delivering parenting support to those in our care and is committed to working with the men and women, their families, the community and their partners to encourage and maintain meaningful family contact throughout their time in custody. As part of the SPS’s relationship policy, it commissioned work to identify ways in which we could better support those in our care who are parents.
The SPS requires a supplier to deliver a high quality, well evidenced and regarded Parenting Programme targeted at young males, females and women.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
29 Apr 2022, 12:57 BST - Official notice release published
29 Apr 2022, 12:57 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
29 Apr 2022, 12:57 BST - tender value changed
17 Feb 2022, 09:04 GMT - Status changed to active
17 Feb 2022, 09:04 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Feb 2022, 09:04 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Mar 2022, 14:00 GMT
17 Feb 2022, 09:04 GMT - Published value updated to £200,000
2 Feb 2022, 10:45 GMT - Status changed to planned
2 Feb 2022, 10:45 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Feb 2022, 10:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Feb 2022, 10:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Apr 2022, 12:57 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · £266,128
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Barnardos Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £266,128 · signed 26 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Prison Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-175Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published