← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

01963 - Youth Work Services

Buyer: Scottish Prison Service →

BuyerScottish Prison Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Scottish Priosn Service (SPS) requires a Supplier to deliver Youth Work Services to HMYOI Polmont. The Supplier shall utilise specific and proven approaches to deliver youth work services, which take account of the specific needs of young people in custody and focus on the individual young person in assessing those needs. The Supplier shall be required to provide interventions and activities that will aid the personal development and life skills of the young person and to help young people believe they can have significant control of their lives both within, and more particularly outwith, a prison environment. Finally, the Contract will provide knowledge and professional skills transfer to specific SPS staff who will be undertaking formal youth work qualifications. There will as part of the contract be ad-hoc provision of this service in other SPS establishments through its estate.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300Counselling services 85312320Youth education services 80310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Counselling services, Guidance and counselling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3541 median · 36.8 average (6,313 of 14,354 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,163 of 14,354 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM444 median · 23.3 average (19 of 44 with a bid count)7 average (23 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010242-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,188,868

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040afc
Latest release ID010242-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 08:56:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026award, contract010242-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-05T08:56:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040afc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000747215"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010242-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105444",
          "name": "Kinetic Youth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "01963",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMYOI Polmont."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "01963 - Youth Work Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Priosn Service (SPS) requires a Supplier to deliver Youth Work Services to HMYOI Polmont. The Supplier shall utilise specific and proven approaches to deliver youth work services, which take account of the specific needs of young people in custody and focus on the individual young person in assessing those needs.\nThe Supplier shall be required to provide interventions and activities that will aid the personal development and life skills of the young person and to help young people believe they can have significant control of their lives both within, and more particularly outwith, a prison environment.\nFinally, the Contract will provide knowledge and professional skills transfer to specific SPS staff who will be undertaking formal youth work qualifications. There will as part of the contract be ad-hoc provision of this service in other SPS establishments through its estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Youth education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Johnston",
        "email": "chris.johnston@prisons.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303779"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105444",
      "name": "Kinetic Youth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN48DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 36, Woodfield Business Centre, Carr Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kinetic Youth"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010242-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1188868.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010242-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822796)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010242-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-05T08:56:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040afc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000747215"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010242-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105444",
          "name": "Kinetic Youth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "01963",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMYOI Polmont."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "01963 - Youth Work Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Priosn Service (SPS) requires a Supplier to deliver Youth Work Services to HMYOI Polmont. The Supplier shall utilise specific and proven approaches to deliver youth work services, which take account of the specific needs of young people in custody and focus on the individual young person in assessing those needs.\nThe Supplier shall be required to provide interventions and activities that will aid the personal development and life skills of the young person and to help young people believe they can have significant control of their lives both within, and more particularly outwith, a prison environment.\nFinally, the Contract will provide knowledge and professional skills transfer to specific SPS staff who will be undertaking formal youth work qualifications. There will as part of the contract be ad-hoc provision of this service in other SPS establishments through its estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Youth education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Johnston",
        "email": "chris.johnston@prisons.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303779"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105444",
      "name": "Kinetic Youth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN48DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 36, Woodfield Business Centre, Carr Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kinetic Youth"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010242-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1188868.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010242-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822796)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}