Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
01831 Occupational Health Services (OHS) Framework Agreement
Company health services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Prison Service: "01831 Occupational Health Services (OHS) Framework Agreement". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Prison Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Prison Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Prison Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 48 active published awards; 48 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Prison Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Mar 2021, 11:56 GMT | Last source update18 Mar 2021, 11:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCompany health services, Health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029ce8 | ||
What is being bought
The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) are leading a collaborative procurement on behalf of a range of Scottish public bodies (30+) in the Scottish Central Government Sector to secure a provider of Occupational Health Services. The services include OH case referrals by OH Doctors and/or Nurses; pre-employment medical screening; advising re ill health retirements; various forms of statutory & non-statutory health surveillance; Health & Lifestyle screening; Vaccinations; Health promotion activity; provision of specialist assessment, diagnostic testing & therapies such as psychology, physiotherapy, etc; & general OH advice to the public bodies using the Framework. Services will be provided across Scotland as required in response to client need.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
18 Mar 2021, 11:56 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Mar 2021, 11:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Mar 2021, 11:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Scottish Prison Service (SPS) are leading on this procurement process with the intention of awarding a Framework Agreement which reflects a single LOT with a single Framework Contractor for all required Services. The OH provider may work with selected partners or to sub-contract elements of the work to provide availability of services to the partner organisations across Scotland. Following publication of this Contract Notice an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) will be publish via Public Contracts Scotland Tender Portal. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS, Scottish Government (SG), Scottish Courts and Tribunal Service (SCTS) and Crown Office & Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) in accordance with the evaluation methods outlined in the ITT. Additional information: A Framework Agreement has now been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Mar 2021, 11:56 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · £3,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Working on Wellbeing trading as Optima Health Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £3,500,000 · signed 25 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Prison Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-175Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published