Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
01793 Addiction Testing & Related Services
Analysis services
Drug detection apparatus
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Prison Service: "01793 Addiction Testing & Related Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Prison Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Prison Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Prison Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 48 active published awards; 48 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Prison Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Feb 2021, 13:16 GMT | Last source update26 Feb 2021, 13:16 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAnalysis services, Drug detection apparatus | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0296a9 | ||
What is being bought
The Scottish Prison Service (SPS)and Northern Ireland Prison Service (NIPS) requires a Supplier to provide drug testing kits.
Lot 1 - Point of Contact Test Kits for Controlled and Illegal Drugs
Lot 2 - Drugs and Laboratory-based Confirmatory Analysis Service
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
26 Feb 2021, 13:16 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Feb 2021, 13:16 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Feb 2021, 13:16 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Point of Contact Test Kits for Controlled & Illegal DrugscancelledPublished valueNot publishedSPS has commenced this procurement process with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT. Additional information: A contract has now been awardedContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Laboratory-Based Confirmatory Analysis ServicecancelledPublished valueNot publishedSPS has commenced this procurement process with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT. Additional information: A contract has now been awardedContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Feb 2021, 13:16 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · £144,000 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · £260,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Alere Toxicology Plc Not published · Not published · active SYNLAB Laboratory Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Laboratory-Based Confirmatory Analysis Service £144,000 · signed 26 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Point of Contact Test Kits for Controlled & Illegal Drugs £260,000 · signed 19 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 2) electronicBids: 3 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 0 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Prison Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-175Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published