← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

01261B Maintenance and Repair of Radio Based Staff Alarms (Stanley Systems)

Buyer: Scottish Prison Service →

BuyerScottish Prison Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This contract provides service for the maintenance and repair of radio based staff alarm systems at SPS sites

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000

Lot details

Lot 1

SPS has Stanley (Blick) pager systems installed at 6 SPS sites across Scotland. The services under this contract are the planned preventative maintenance and reactive/remedial repair of these systems. This also includes the repair of all mobile handsets. This is an extension of a current contract awarded following an OJEU Open tender exercise in 2014. The proposed contract extension is for a period of 3 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of security equipment (50610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,5654 median · 18.6 average (1,473 of 4,565 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,639 of 4,565 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 3 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1693.5 median · 16 average (54 of 169 with a bid count)3.3 average (67 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProvision of all services required under this contract including in particular, maintenance, replacement equipment and repair of mobile handsets are only available from Securitas Technology Limited
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059994-2025-01261B-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059508
Latest release ID059994-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 09:23:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025award, contract059994-2025
5 Sept 2025award, contract054318-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059994-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-26T10:23:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059508",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809478"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059994-2025-01261B-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160015",
          "name": "SECURITAS TECHNOLOGY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "01261B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SPS has Stanley (Blick) pager systems installed at 6 SPS sites across Scotland.\nThe services under this contract are the planned preventative maintenance and reactive/remedial repair of these systems. This also includes the repair of all mobile handsets.\nThis is an extension of a current contract awarded following an OJEU Open tender exercise in 2014. The proposed contract extension is for a period of 3 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "6 SPS sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "01261B Maintenance and Repair of Radio Based Staff Alarms (Stanley Systems)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract provides service for the maintenance and repair of radio based staff alarm systems at SPS sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Provision of all services required under this contract including in particular, maintenance, replacement equipment and repair of mobile handsets are only available from Securitas Technology Limited",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alan.mcconnach@prisons.gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160015",
      "name": "SECURITAS TECHNOLOGY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC1R 4PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 RED LION STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SECURITAS TECHNOLOGY LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059994-2025-01261B-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059994-2025-01261B-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811351)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 059994-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059994-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-26T10:23:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059508",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809478"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059994-2025-01261B-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160015",
          "name": "SECURITAS TECHNOLOGY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "01261B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SPS has Stanley (Blick) pager systems installed at 6 SPS sites across Scotland.\nThe services under this contract are the planned preventative maintenance and reactive/remedial repair of these systems. This also includes the repair of all mobile handsets.\nThis is an extension of a current contract awarded following an OJEU Open tender exercise in 2014. The proposed contract extension is for a period of 3 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "6 SPS sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "01261B Maintenance and Repair of Radio Based Staff Alarms (Stanley Systems)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract provides service for the maintenance and repair of radio based staff alarm systems at SPS sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Provision of all services required under this contract including in particular, maintenance, replacement equipment and repair of mobile handsets are only available from Securitas Technology Limited",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alan.mcconnach@prisons.gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160015",
      "name": "SECURITAS TECHNOLOGY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC1R 4PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 RED LION STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SECURITAS TECHNOLOGY LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059994-2025-01261B-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059994-2025-01261B-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811351)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Sept 2025 · 054318-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054318-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T14:17:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059508",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809478"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054318-2025-01261B-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160015",
          "name": "SECURITAS TECHNOLOGY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "01261B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SPS has Stanley (Blick) pager systems installed at 6 SPS sites across Scotland.\nThe services under this contract are the planned preventative maintenance and reactive/remedial repair of these systems. This also includes the repair of all mobile handsets.\nThis is an extension of a current contract awarded following an OJEU Open tender exercise in 2014. The proposed contract extension is for a period of 3 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "6 SPS sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "01261B Maintenance and Repair of Radio Based Staff Alarms (Stanley Systems)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract provides service for the maintenance and repair of radio based staff alarm systems at SPS sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Provision of all services required under this contract including in particular, maintenance, replacement equipment and repair of mobile handsets are only available from Securitas Technology Limited",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alan.mcconnach@prisons.gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160015",
      "name": "SECURITAS TECHNOLOGY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC1R 4PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 RED LION STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SECURITAS TECHNOLOGY LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054318-2025-01261B-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054318-2025-01261B-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=809478.\n(SC Ref:809478)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}