Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
The North East Community Forest (NECF) covers Newcastle, Gateshead, North Tyneside, South Tyneside, Sunderland and the urban areas of County Durham. The programme supports the creation of high-quality environments, community participation, education, biodiversity, climate resilience, healthy living and local economic benefit. This Lot 1 specification relates to School Planting. It covers school planting on both council-owned school land and non-council school land, including academies, trusts and privately owned schools where applicable.
UKC14, GB · UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,858 | 4 median · 25.7 average (5,155 of 15,858 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,667 of 15,858 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 16 | 7.5 median · 9.2 average (6 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,170 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 1,170 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 1,170 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e4c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077736-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 13:35:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077736-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | tender | 077736-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077736-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T14:35:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extensions subject to performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "40% Quality\n60% Price\nFully outlined in the available tender documents at https://www.open-uk.org/"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "009525 - NECF LA5 Tree Planting Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T14:35:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Each Participating Authority may award Call-Off Contracts under the Framework Agreement for Works falling within the scope of the Framework Agreement.\nCall-Off Contracts will normally be awarded in accordance with the ranked supplier procedure set out below.\nEach Call-Off Contract will be a separate contract between:\na. the Participating Authority issuing the Call-Off Order, acting as the Employer; and\nb. the Framework Supplier accepting the Call-Off Order, acting as the Contractor.\nNewcastle City Council is responsible for establishing and administering the Framework Agreement. Newcastle City Council will not be a party to, or responsible for, a Call-Off Contract awarded by another Participating Authority.\nEach Participating Authority will be responsible for:\n•\tidentifying its requirements;\n•\tobtaining its internal approvals;\n•\tissuing requests under the ranked supplier procedure;\n•\tawarding and issuing its Call-Off Orders;\n•\tmanaging performance under its Call-Off Contracts;\n•\tapproving payment applications and invoices; and\n•\tmaking payments due under its Call-Off Contracts.\nAppointment to the Framework Agreement does not guarantee that a Framework Supplier will receive any Call-Off Contract, regardless of its ranking.",
"buyerCategories": "•\tNewcastle City Council;\n•\tNorth Tyneside Council;\n•\tSouth Tyneside Council;\n•\tGateshead Council;\n•\tDurham County Council.",
"maximumParticipants": 3,
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKC14"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKC21"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKC22"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The North East Community Forest (NECF) covers Newcastle, Gateshead, North Tyneside, South Tyneside, Sunderland and the urban areas of County Durham. The programme supports the creation of high-quality environments, community participation, education, biodiversity, climate resilience, healthy living and local economic benefit.\nThis Lot 1 specification relates to School Planting. It covers school planting on both council-owned school land and non-council school land, including academies, trusts and privately owned schools where applicable.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077736-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T14:35:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extensions subject to performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "40% Quality\n60% Price\nFully outlined in the available tender documents at https://www.open-uk.org/"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "009525 - NECF LA5 Tree Planting Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T14:35:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Each Participating Authority may award Call-Off Contracts under the Framework Agreement for Works falling within the scope of the Framework Agreement.\nCall-Off Contracts will normally be awarded in accordance with the ranked supplier procedure set out below.\nEach Call-Off Contract will be a separate contract between:\na. the Participating Authority issuing the Call-Off Order, acting as the Employer; and\nb. the Framework Supplier accepting the Call-Off Order, acting as the Contractor.\nNewcastle City Council is responsible for establishing and administering the Framework Agreement. Newcastle City Council will not be a party to, or responsible for, a Call-Off Contract awarded by another Participating Authority.\nEach Participating Authority will be responsible for:\n•\tidentifying its requirements;\n•\tobtaining its internal approvals;\n•\tissuing requests under the ranked supplier procedure;\n•\tawarding and issuing its Call-Off Orders;\n•\tmanaging performance under its Call-Off Contracts;\n•\tapproving payment applications and invoices; and\n•\tmaking payments due under its Call-Off Contracts.\nAppointment to the Framework Agreement does not guarantee that a Framework Supplier will receive any Call-Off Contract, regardless of its ranking.",
"buyerCategories": "•\tNewcastle City Council;\n•\tNorth Tyneside Council;\n•\tSouth Tyneside Council;\n•\tGateshead Council;\n•\tDurham County Council.",
"maximumParticipants": 3,
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKC14"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKC21"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKC22"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The North East Community Forest (NECF) covers Newcastle, Gateshead, North Tyneside, South Tyneside, Sunderland and the urban areas of County Durham. The programme supports the creation of high-quality environments, community participation, education, biodiversity, climate resilience, healthy living and local economic benefit.\nThis Lot 1 specification relates to School Planting. It covers school planting on both council-owned school land and non-council school land, including academies, trusts and privately owned schools where applicable.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}