← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

009106 - Discovery Museum Roof Replacement

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Newcastle City Council is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to undertake refurbishment works to the Discovery Museum in Blandford House, Newcastle upon Tyne. The project involves works to the East wing of Blandford House, specifically: • The design, erection, maintenance and dismantling of scaffolding to access the works • The removal, insulation and replacement of the roof including re-slating, works to dormers, works to copper domes, leadwork, and rooflights • External fabric repairs to masonry • Window repairs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£3,319,057

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054359
Latest release ID026314-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 14:19:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026award, contract026314-2026
15 Dec 2025award, contract082994-2025
17 Sept 2025tender057394-2025
5 Jun 2025planning030148-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026314-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T14:19:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054359",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45261900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01633007",
          "name": "JOHN FLOWERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "009106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "009106 - Discovery Museum Roof Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to undertake refurbishment works to the Discovery Museum in Blandford House, Newcastle upon Tyne. The project involves works to the East wing of Blandford House, specifically:\n•\tThe design, erection, maintenance and dismantling of scaffolding to access the works\n•\tThe removal, insulation and replacement of the roof including re-slating, works to dormers, works to copper domes, leadwork, and rooflights\n•\tExternal fabric repairs to masonry\n•\tWindow repairs.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01633007",
      "name": "JOHN FLOWERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Washington",
        "postalCode": "NE38 8QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Monument Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.johnflowers.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01633007",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@johnflowers.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWXX-8561-QLDP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3319057,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3319057
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026314-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026314-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T14:19:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026314-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026314-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T14:19:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054359",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45261900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01633007",
          "name": "JOHN FLOWERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "009106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "009106 - Discovery Museum Roof Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to undertake refurbishment works to the Discovery Museum in Blandford House, Newcastle upon Tyne. The project involves works to the East wing of Blandford House, specifically:\n•\tThe design, erection, maintenance and dismantling of scaffolding to access the works\n•\tThe removal, insulation and replacement of the roof including re-slating, works to dormers, works to copper domes, leadwork, and rooflights\n•\tExternal fabric repairs to masonry\n•\tWindow repairs.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01633007",
      "name": "JOHN FLOWERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Washington",
        "postalCode": "NE38 8QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Monument Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.johnflowers.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01633007",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@johnflowers.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWXX-8561-QLDP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3319057,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3319057
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026314-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026314-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T14:19:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Dec 2025 · 082994-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082994-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T15:14:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054359",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45261900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3319057,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3319057
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082994-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082994-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T15:14:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01633007",
          "name": "JOHN FLOWERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "009106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Discovery Museum Re-Roofing Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works required to re-roof the discovery museum",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01633007",
      "name": "JOHN FLOWERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Washington",
        "postalCode": "NE38 8QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Monument Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.johnflowers.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01633007",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@johnflowers.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWXX-8561-QLDP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057394-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T14:53:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054359",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "009106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4560000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Specification is 30%\nPrice is 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Discovery Museum Roof Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4560000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057394-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057394-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:53:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The appointment of a Principal Contractor for a capital works project. Scope will include erection of scaffold, the removal and re-roofing and the repair of the masonry and windows to the East wing of Grade 2 listed Blandford House.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2025 · 030148-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "030148-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T11:10:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054359",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "009106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Discovery Museum Roof Works",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The appointment of a Principal Contractor for a capital works project. Scope will include erection of scaffold, the removal and re-roofing and the repair of the masonry and windows to the East wing of Grade 2 listed Blandford House.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030148-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030148-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-05T11:10:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}