Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
009060 - Active Inclusion Service Case Management System and Resource Allocation Tool and Choice Based Lettings System. Contract for 4 years with 4 x 12 months options to extend. Contract implementation to commence July 2026. Newcastle City Council (NCC) is seeking to procure a single, integrated system capable of delivering an Active Inclusion Service (AIS) Case Management System, a Resource Allocation Tool, and a Choice-Based Lettings (CBL) solution within one unified platform. The Council requires that the system be fully delivered using a Software‑as‑a‑Service (SaaS) deployment model.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,686 | 1 median · 7.8 average (1,172 of 3,686 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,335 of 3,686 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 6 | 1 median · 1.4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 264 | 3 median · 4.2 average (5 of 264 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 264 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067bb0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040010-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 13:54:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040010-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.open-uk.org OPEN2026626 Project 009060 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 040010-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | tender | 030849-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | planning | 030835-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040010-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T14:54:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "009060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 years with 4 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "009060 - Active Inclusion Service Case Management System and Resource Allocation Tool and Choice Based Lettings System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040010-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040010-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:54:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "009060 - Active Inclusion Service Case Management System and Resource Allocation Tool and Choice Based Lettings System.\nContract for 4 years with 4 x 12 months options to extend. Contract implementation to commence July 2026.\nNewcastle City Council (NCC) is seeking to procure a single, integrated system capable of delivering an Active Inclusion Service (AIS) Case Management System, a Resource Allocation Tool, and a Choice-Based Lettings (CBL) solution within one unified platform. The Council requires that the system be fully delivered using a Software‑as‑a‑Service (SaaS) deployment model.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org\nOPEN2026626\nProject 009060",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "OPEN2026626",
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040010-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T14:54:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "009060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 years with 4 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "009060 - Active Inclusion Service Case Management System and Resource Allocation Tool and Choice Based Lettings System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040010-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040010-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:54:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "009060 - Active Inclusion Service Case Management System and Resource Allocation Tool and Choice Based Lettings System.\nContract for 4 years with 4 x 12 months options to extend. Contract implementation to commence July 2026.\nNewcastle City Council (NCC) is seeking to procure a single, integrated system capable of delivering an Active Inclusion Service (AIS) Case Management System, a Resource Allocation Tool, and a Choice-Based Lettings (CBL) solution within one unified platform. The Council requires that the system be fully delivered using a Software‑as‑a‑Service (SaaS) deployment model.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org\nOPEN2026626\nProject 009060",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "OPEN2026626",
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030849-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T12:41:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "009060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 years with 4 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "009060 - Active Inclusion Service Case Management System and Resource Allocation Tool and Choice Based Lettings System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030849-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030849-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T12:41:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "009060 - Active Inclusion Service Case Management System and Resource Allocation Tool and Choice Based Lettings System.\nContract for 4 years with 4 x 12 months options to extend. Contract implementation to commence July 2026.\nNewcastle City Council (NCC) is seeking to procure a single, integrated system capable of delivering an Active Inclusion Service (AIS) Case Management System, a Resource Allocation Tool, and a Choice-Based Lettings (CBL) solution within one unified platform. The Council requires that the system be fully delivered using a Software‑as‑a‑Service (SaaS) deployment model.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org\nOPEN2026626\nProject 009060",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "OPEN2026626",
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030835-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T12:17:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "009060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "009060 - Active Inclusion Service Case Management System and Resource Allocation Tool and Choice Based Lettings System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "009060\nActive Inclusion Service Case Management System and Resource Allocation Tool and Choice Based Lettings System.\nMarket engagement conducted with providers.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030835-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030835-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T12:17:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Newcastle City Council (NCC) invited demonstrations from providers ahead of the planned procurement of a Case Management and Homeless Accommodation Allocation System. This system will support the functions of all areas of the Active Inclusion Service (AIS): homelessness advice and support, temporary accommodation, debt advice, and refugee integration. In addition, the product must be able to manage referrals and placements to NCC's commissioned homelessness accommodation and application and allocation of a discretionary fund. This was conducted in 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}