← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

008788 - Committee Management System

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Newcastle City Council have a current contract with Civica UK Limited for the provision of a committee management system which was procured in 2019. As our current solution expires on 30.04.2025, therefore a replacement contract is required. We wish to renew this for a further 24 months. Then will carry out further Market Engagement, if required after this period. It is a Direct Award through the CCS Framework Back Office Software RM6194. The CCS solution selected is a national compliant route to market, the framework ensures compliance and regulatory procurement standards are constantly followed.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000Software package and information systems 48000000Software maintenance and repair services 72267000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and Maintenance of a committee management system. Additional information: Direct Award through CCS RM6194 Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2232 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a continuation of the software already purchased in 2019. It is a Direct Award from the CCSRM 6194 Framework for maintenance and supply.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016466-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£30,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050634
Latest release ID016466-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 23 2025 10:51:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2025award, contract016466-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016466-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-23T11:51:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050634",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016466-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "Civica UK Limted"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2025682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and Maintenance of a committee management system. Additional information: Direct Award through CCS RM6194 Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "008788 - Committee Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council have a current contract with Civica UK Limited for the provision of a committee management system which was procured in 2019. As our current solution expires on 30.04.2025, therefore a replacement contract is required. We wish to renew this for a further 24 months. Then will carry out further Market Engagement, if required after this period.\nIt is a Direct Award through the CCS Framework Back Office Software RM6194. The CCS solution selected is a national compliant route to market, the framework ensures compliance and regulatory procurement standards are constantly followed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a continuation of the software already purchased in 2019. It is a Direct Award from the CCSRM 6194 Framework for maintenance and supply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Spencer",
        "email": "julie.spencer@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica UK Limted",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limted"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016466-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016466-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2025 · 016466-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016466-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-23T11:51:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050634",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016466-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "Civica UK Limted"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2025682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and Maintenance of a committee management system. Additional information: Direct Award through CCS RM6194 Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "008788 - Committee Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council have a current contract with Civica UK Limited for the provision of a committee management system which was procured in 2019. As our current solution expires on 30.04.2025, therefore a replacement contract is required. We wish to renew this for a further 24 months. Then will carry out further Market Engagement, if required after this period.\nIt is a Direct Award through the CCS Framework Back Office Software RM6194. The CCS solution selected is a national compliant route to market, the framework ensures compliance and regulatory procurement standards are constantly followed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a continuation of the software already purchased in 2019. It is a Direct Award from the CCSRM 6194 Framework for maintenance and supply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Spencer",
        "email": "julie.spencer@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica UK Limted",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limted"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016466-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016466-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}