Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
008294 - Occupational Health Unit Counselling Service (Face to Face)
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Newcastle City Council: "008294 - Occupational Health Unit Counselling Service (Face to Face)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Newcastle City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Newcastle City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Newcastle City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
16.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 72 active published awards; 71 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNewcastle City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Dec 2023, 17:10 GMT | Last source update11 Dec 2023, 17:10 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ea14 | ||
What is being bought
Contract awarded for 008294 - Occupational Health Unit Counselling Service (Face to Face)
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
11 Dec 2023, 17:10 GMT - Status changed to complete
11 Dec 2023, 17:10 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Dec 2023, 17:10 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Dec 2023, 17:10 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Dec 2023, 17:10 GMT - Published value updated to £400,000
25 Jul 2023, 14:49 BST - Status changed to active
25 Jul 2023, 14:49 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jul 2023, 14:49 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
25 Jul 2023, 14:49 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Jul 2023, 14:49 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNewcastle City Council is the council for the City of Newcastle upon Tyne, in the north-east of England, and is committed to improving the health and wellbeing of its employees by promoting proactive ways to work and live well and supporting employees to access help when they need it. A primary cause of employee sickness absence is emotional or mental health issues. Short term intervention through counselling provides practical, effective support, and occupational health studies show that is also has significant cost benefits for employers by helping to reduce or prevent absence of this type. Newcastle City Council has awarded a contract for the provision of short-term face to face counselling services for its employees.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Dec 2023, 17:10 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Tyneside and Northumberland Mind Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £400,000 · signed 5 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 10 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Newcastle City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-44628Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published