Lot 1
Provision of Festive Lighting
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Supplier to provide festive lighting for Xmas periods throughout the authority
UKC2
Provision of Festive Lighting
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Festival organisation services (79953000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 18 median · 18 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 37 | 6 median · 11.1 average (9 of 37 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (10 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bdfe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019626-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 27 2024 09:02:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019626-2024 |
| 12 Apr 2023 | tender | 010456-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019626-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-27T10:02:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019626-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
"name": "Blachere Illumination UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdfe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 Month Extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Festive Lighting",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "008161 - Festive Lights",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supplier to provide festive lighting for Xmas periods throughout the authority",
"classification": {
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Ormston",
"email": "joshua.ormston@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+00 000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
"name": "Blachere Illumination UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ladybank",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC152939",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Blachere Illumination UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28409",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019626-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 288000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019626-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019626-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-27T10:02:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019626-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
"name": "Blachere Illumination UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdfe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 Month Extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Festive Lighting",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "008161 - Festive Lights",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supplier to provide festive lighting for Xmas periods throughout the authority",
"classification": {
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Ormston",
"email": "joshua.ormston@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+00 000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
"name": "Blachere Illumination UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ladybank",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC152939",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Blachere Illumination UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28409",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019626-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 288000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019626-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010456-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-12T10:54:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80048",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "008161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation and Supply of Festive Lighting throughout the authority.\nFull information can be found via the procurement pack on the NEPO Portal.\nwww.nepo.org/suppliers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newcastle Upon Tyne"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "008161 Festive Lights",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-13T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-13T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Installation and Supply of Festive Lighting throughout the authority.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-12T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50232110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/suppliers",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80048",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Fifth Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/suppliers",
"name": "Joshua Ormston",
"email": "joshua.ormston@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15873",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}