← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

00774 Rainford High School Catering Services

Buyer: Rainford High School →

BuyerRainford High School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Rainford High School provision of Catering Services

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Catering services 55520000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Catering Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20
Delivery & Customer Service — 20
Added Value — 10
Cost — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7282 median · 2 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an award notice relating to a further competition undertaken using an established DPS.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Rainford High School Catering Services

Statusactive
Value£2,555,717

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e2ea
Latest release ID020620-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 18 2023 10:56:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2023award, contract020620-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020620-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T11:56:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87518",
    "name": "Rainford High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020620-2023-000774-1",
      "title": "Rainford High School Catering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87519",
          "name": "St Helens Borough Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "00774 YPO Portal Reference EPT-FC-116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a 2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Catering Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery & Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rainford High School"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "00774 Rainford High School Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rainford High School provision of Catering Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award notice relating to a further competition undertaken using an established DPS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87518",
      "name": "Rainford High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA11 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Higher Lane,  Rainford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://rainford.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rainford High School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexandra Marsh",
        "email": "A.Marsh@rainford.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1744887315"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87519",
      "name": "St Helens Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "St Helens,",
        "postalCode": "WA9 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardshaw Brook Depot, Parr Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sthelens.gov.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Helens Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrewferguson@sthelens.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87520",
      "name": "Rainford High School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rainford High School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020620-2023-000774-1",
      "title": "Rainford High School Catering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2555717,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020620-2023-000774-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2023 · 020620-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020620-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T11:56:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87518",
    "name": "Rainford High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020620-2023-000774-1",
      "title": "Rainford High School Catering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87519",
          "name": "St Helens Borough Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "00774 YPO Portal Reference EPT-FC-116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a 2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Catering Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery & Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rainford High School"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "00774 Rainford High School Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rainford High School provision of Catering Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award notice relating to a further competition undertaken using an established DPS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87518",
      "name": "Rainford High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA11 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Higher Lane,  Rainford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://rainford.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rainford High School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexandra Marsh",
        "email": "A.Marsh@rainford.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1744887315"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87519",
      "name": "St Helens Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "St Helens,",
        "postalCode": "WA9 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardshaw Brook Depot, Parr Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sthelens.gov.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Helens Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrewferguson@sthelens.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87520",
      "name": "Rainford High School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rainford High School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020620-2023-000774-1",
      "title": "Rainford High School Catering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2555717,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020620-2023-000774-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}